• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for rashes on the back

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have been diagnosed with shingles. I am traveling. The rash on the right side of my back has almost gone. Now for the last week I have pain and my skin is sore to touch on the right side of my stomach. I have been taking Famciclovir 500 mg three times a day plus Acetaminophen for pain. Initial out break was about a month ago. Is this normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can persist for a long period of time

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Unfortunately the pain related to shingles can persist for a long time. In some persons, it can become a chronic source of pain.

It can, unfortunately last weeks to months to years in some.

The pain is considered neurological in origin, this virus causes nerve related pain.

This means that you may want to consider medication that is used for nerve related pain to see if any of these would give you pain relief
Eg amitriptyline, nortriptyline, tegretol, cymbalta, gabapentin, lyrica

These medications all have different uses including treating nerve pain.

There is a shingles vaccine that you can also consider, it may help to prevent future outbreaks

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Amitriptyline

doctor1 MD

I began to experience the symptoms of a cold or the flu. It came on very quickly within a few hours I went from feeling dizzy and light-headed to...

doctor1 MD

I have brachioradial pruritus it is driving me crazy I take amitriptyline it used to be 1 at night now it is two and 2 antihistamine tablets. It...

doctor1 MD

I am on 37.5mg of Effexor and 100 mg of Seroquel. I have been on them for 5 days. I also have interstitial cystitis and was on 35mg of...

doctor1 MD

8 months ago I pelvic recontrctive survey for a prolapsed bladder I have seen 3 other for my urethra burning& feeling I need to pee 24 7 .I have...

doctor1 MD

why do I get disoriented feeling with my anxiety? I have anxiety with my Hashimoto's but here lately I don't feel like I'm here at all since I've...

doctor1 MD

I have a problem between L2-3 . disc is worn out. I stretch all the time , have a inversion table. I am a bit overweigh. I'm a metal fabricator and...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2