question-icon

Suggest treatment for rashes on the back

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Apr 2017
Question: My daughter is 4 months along and has had a rash now for 2 months, that has spread to her back. It was just on her chest and stomach area however it is all over her back, buttocks and looks as though its spreading to her thighs. They start out like freckles then get bigger & darker, she had one yesterday that peeled off and there is a blister under it. She states they do not itch or burn, they do turn bright red after bathing. this is her 2nd child which also is a little girl. Her OBGYN said it looked fungal, told her to use some cream, she did but it did not do anything for them. I'm at a loss here help please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like "keratosis pilaris".

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic!
I have gone through your query and the images and I can understand your concerns.

As per your description, it seems that your kid is having a peculiar skin condition called "keratosis pilaris". We have to rule out other conditions before starting the treatment.

Keratosis pilaris is a harmless skin condition which is quite common in infants. It causes small, hard bumps especially over the trunk and back. We have to rule out possible differentials before treatment,which include erythema multiforme, lichen nitidus, body acne, and Ichthyosis follicularis.
A special test called "dermoscopy" may be needed to confirm the diagnosis.

You don't need to worry regarding this as it is self-limiting and complications are extremely rare.

Treatment is mainly conservative. Majority of the cases are self-limiting. The bumps goes away by it own even with out treatment. However you can try the following as an initial line of management.

(1)- Topical moisturizing creams can be tried as a first line thing. It may help her skin look and feel better.
(2)- Topical exfoliants can be used to remove dead skin cells from the surface. You can try over the counter exfoliants containing lactic acid and salicylic acid.
(3)- Topical retinoids and steroids can be used in severe cases, but prescription from a dermatologist is mandatory.
(4)- In advanced and resistant cases laser therapy may be needed.

Please keep in mind that antifungals are ineffective for this condition.
I'd suggest you to consult a dermatologist for expert opinion.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to contact in case of further queries.

Regards.
Dr.Shinas



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
My daughter is 21 yr old female with Rash while 4 months pregnant. She is not a child.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I already know that from your query.

Detailed Answer:
I used the term "kid" for your 21 year old daughter, that might have confused you. I already know she is pregnant for 4 months.
This clinical condition is common in infants and in pregnancy.
Hope I clarified your doubt.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 20885 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rashes on the back

Brief Answer: Seems like "keratosis pilaris". Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic! I have gone through your query and the images and I can understand your concerns. As per your description, it seems that your kid is having a peculiar skin condition called "keratosis pilaris". We have to rule out other conditions before starting the treatment. Keratosis pilaris is a harmless skin condition which is quite common in infants. It causes small, hard bumps especially over the trunk and back. We have to rule out possible differentials before treatment,which include erythema multiforme, lichen nitidus, body acne, and Ichthyosis follicularis. A special test called "dermoscopy" may be needed to confirm the diagnosis. You don't need to worry regarding this as it is self-limiting and complications are extremely rare. Treatment is mainly conservative. Majority of the cases are self-limiting. The bumps goes away by it own even with out treatment. However you can try the following as an initial line of management. (1)- Topical moisturizing creams can be tried as a first line thing. It may help her skin look and feel better. (2)- Topical exfoliants can be used to remove dead skin cells from the surface. You can try over the counter exfoliants containing lactic acid and salicylic acid. (3)- Topical retinoids and steroids can be used in severe cases, but prescription from a dermatologist is mandatory. (4)- In advanced and resistant cases laser therapy may be needed. Please keep in mind that antifungals are ineffective for this condition. I'd suggest you to consult a dermatologist for expert opinion. Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to contact in case of further queries. Regards. Dr.Shinas