question-icon

Suggest treatment for rashes on face, neck and back

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: my daughter is complaining of a rash that was not there yesterday on her face neck and back... I have enclosed pictures... she is 7 years old and says it is very itchy... She has asthma and recently had tubes put in her ears... No other health problems and she is allergic to penicillin... Could this be chicken pox even though she has been vaccinated? it appears to have got worse just since noticing it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not chickenpox. It is a mild skin allergic reaction.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic!
I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation.


ASSURANCE:-
No it isn't chickenpox infection.


PROBABILITY:-
Allergic reaction to the skin. Such kind of inflammatory reactions appear with piercing the body and may be associated with the earpiece used or it is due to the anesthetic applied to the skin. The first step in management we take is to remove the causative agent.

Management:-
Remove or change the ear-tubes used for her.
Give her syrup Tylenol, and syrup Claritin.
Apply Pro-Cort topical on the rashes for soothing effects.

Give her plenty of water to drink and keep a balanced healthy diet with more fruits and vegetables in it.


Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif (3 hours later)
She had surgery 3 days ago (Friday). Could this be a delayed reaction to the anesthesia?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Which surgery she had on Friday???

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back with a follow up query and I am happy to assist you here with the answer to your daughter's health concerns.

Can you please explain a bit about surgery. I can comment better on this point if I come to know which surgery she had on Friday??? And also tell me what type of anesthesia she undergone--general anesthesia or topical/local anesthesia???


Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif (42 minutes later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Hanif,

She had a Myringotomy, under general anesthesia. They had to drain fluid behind her eardrums. Could this be related?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be related this way!!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and thanks for providing details.


Yes this is possible to have a situation like this after surgery as a side effect of anesthesia medications.

Keep giving her syrups or tablets Tylenol and claritin by mouth, and apply ProCort topical Ointment on the affected areas. It will be OK soon. No worries at large.


Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rashes on face, neck and back

Brief Answer: Not chickenpox. It is a mild skin allergic reaction. Detailed Answer: Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic! I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation. ASSURANCE:- No it isn't chickenpox infection. PROBABILITY:- Allergic reaction to the skin. Such kind of inflammatory reactions appear with piercing the body and may be associated with the earpiece used or it is due to the anesthetic applied to the skin. The first step in management we take is to remove the causative agent. Management:- Remove or change the ear-tubes used for her. Give her syrup Tylenol, and syrup Claritin. Apply Pro-Cort topical on the rashes for soothing effects. Give her plenty of water to drink and keep a balanced healthy diet with more fruits and vegetables in it. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at this forum & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. XXXXXXX HANIF USA