Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for rashes around a catheterization site

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7126 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: This past monday i had a cardiac catherization thru the left wrist and on wednsdy i had hip surgery. A rash developed below the catheration site. What is it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that this could be caused by two different causes:

1- an allergic reaction related to the local bandage.

2- a local infection.

I recommend you consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam. A complete blood count and inflammation tests may be needed if suspicions of an infection are raised.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Have u seen this type of outbreak before? Tomorrow i am going to push the issue. So far i have just heard "i dont know what it is but i dont think it is anything"
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I have seen similar images before.

They can be related to an allergic reaction. A skin infection is less possible.

Another possibility to consider would be a subcutaneous hematoma.

The later is more probable, because you have undergone surgery twice and have been treated with anticoagulants, which increase the risk for local bleeding.

In such case it will probably resolve spontaneously in a couple of weeks.

Anyway, I agree with your doctor that it does not seem anything serious as it is just a local rash, it does not itch and you have no symptoms like fever (which would indicate an infection or allergy).

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hip surgery

doctor1 MD

hello, I had hip surgery last june, I was off all summer. I was walknig around in my grass, I ended up cutting my foot on a small rock in my tard....

doctor1 MD

I am scheduled for hip surgery on Friday and fell last sunday and bruised the top of my thigh on the front of my let. I ve called my doctor s...

doctor1 MD

I just had hip surgery and my physical therapist said that when they got in the joint they saw bone discoloration. She wasn t able to explain much...

doctor1 MD

Never having a tendon tear from Avelox with frequent sinus infections ,but two recent hip replacements, would Avelox be fairly safe to take for a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My grandfather aged 78 years had hip surgery as he fell and broke it while walking. Its been 45 days since the surgery and i have attached the...

doctor1 MD

I had hip surgery almost 3 weeks ago. My incision is red and draining at the very bottom. I’ve been feeling pretty well up until the last couple of...