question-icon

Suggest treatment for rashes and swelling after Diphtheria and Tetanus vaccine

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: About 6 months ago I had adult Diptheria and Tetanus vaccine. I developed a rash and arm soreness and swelling. Dr. said I was allergic to it. I now have limited movement in that arm as well as the other arm. The arm I got the shot in is painful and I can not lay on it. Is this to be expected? I have also since that time developed more allergies to antibiotics. Could it all be related? I am 75 year old female

YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Swelling, rash, soreness, and pain yes; but sensitivity to other drugs no

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I understand how you may be feeling, and I think answering your question with the list of all possible expected side effects with the adult Diphtheria and Tetanus vaccine. They are:

+Muscles and aches
+Headaches
+Swollen glands
+Pain, redness, and/or swelling in the arm where the shot was given
+Exhaustion
+Fluctuations in temperature (usually mild fever)
+Gastric symptoms like nausea, vomiting, etc.
+Voice changes
+Rash
+Dizziness
+Heart rhythm changes

I do believe the pain, swelling, etc; is all related to the vaccine you received. But allergic reaction to other medications (like antibiotics) since then, is something I do not think is possible or at least not due to the vaccine(s) you received ma'am.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (4 hours later)
Thank you so much for the response I figured that was the cause of my symptoms.
I would like to know if that could make my immune system not be healthy or reason for problems.
Never had heart problems until after the DTap when I had stress test saying Echo part of test was positive for moderate hypokinesis involving the distral anteroseptal segment. After reading the results my Md. scheduled me for a Heart XXXXXXX I am reluctant to have it done especially if it is not necessary. I am not afraid of the results but afraid my immune system is already compromised and at my age do not want the heart XXXXXXX unless I really need it. do you see any reason for me to have it or not have it seeing the results of the echo?
Thanks again

I need to know if this is a permanent condition or about how long will it last? It gets worse everyday mot better. Is there anything to do about it. These questions are in reference to DTap vaccine.
Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some how cannot associate the heart abnormalities with immunity

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again.

Immune systems are usually compromised for a while after most vaccinea, but this suppression does not last long enough to cause any issues and especially not such an impact as you seem to be experiencing.

I suspect this to be mere coincidence as there is nothing that can be associated with these general and systemic changes you are experiencing.

As for the heart XXXXXXX I am sure your doctor would have your best interest in mind but I also feel a XXXXXXX will be necessary, if not now then sometime in the near future. The decision is obviously yours to make.

As mentioned ma'am, immunosuppression due to the DTap vaccine is present, but is usually only temporary. For the suppression to manifest this long is unlikely, so I would request you to go through an elaborate evaluation to see if you indeed have a compromised immune system or this is the effect of some underlying condition causing the immune suppression. Immune modulators can be an option, but will have to be discussed with your treating doctor.

As for the heart chages, these cannot appeae due to a suppressed immune system, so there is no way this can be linked with the vaccine.

I understand you will have a lot more questions and things to discuss. Please do not hesitate to write to me, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rashes and swelling after Diphtheria and Tetanus vaccine

Brief Answer: Swelling, rash, soreness, and pain yes; but sensitivity to other drugs no Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. I understand how you may be feeling, and I think answering your question with the list of all possible expected side effects with the adult Diphtheria and Tetanus vaccine. They are: +Muscles and aches +Headaches +Swollen glands +Pain, redness, and/or swelling in the arm where the shot was given +Exhaustion +Fluctuations in temperature (usually mild fever) +Gastric symptoms like nausea, vomiting, etc. +Voice changes +Rash +Dizziness +Heart rhythm changes I do believe the pain, swelling, etc; is all related to the vaccine you received. But allergic reaction to other medications (like antibiotics) since then, is something I do not think is possible or at least not due to the vaccine(s) you received ma'am. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help. Best wishes.