question-icon

Suggest treatment for rashes after insect bite on legs

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hello Sir,

There is some kind of insect bite on my son's leg yesterday, there was a circle formed at the place of bite. Uploading the photos. What medicine i need to take for this. Also is there any need to visit a doctor?. He is almost normal in activities, Please share your thoughts.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
looks like insect bite hyper sensitivity

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
I have seen the attached pictures.
Nothing alarming.
It looks like insect bite hypersensitivity probably due to mosquito or other insect.
If he is normal in activities there is no need to worry.
What I usually prescribe is antihistamine like cetrizine syrup at 3ml twice daily along with ranitidine syrup 3ml thrice daily.
Apply some calamine lotion to soothen the skin.
However if rash persists or increases it is better to consult your pediatrician.
Ensure he drinks plenty of liquids.
Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rashes after insect bite on legs

Brief Answer: looks like insect bite hyper sensitivity Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. I have seen the attached pictures. Nothing alarming. It looks like insect bite hypersensitivity probably due to mosquito or other insect. If he is normal in activities there is no need to worry. What I usually prescribe is antihistamine like cetrizine syrup at 3ml twice daily along with ranitidine syrup 3ml thrice daily. Apply some calamine lotion to soothen the skin. However if rash persists or increases it is better to consult your pediatrician. Ensure he drinks plenty of liquids. Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun