question-icon

Suggest treatment for rash on penis

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Nov 2014
Question: Last weekend I got a rash on the lower shaft of my penis during sex. I'm currently dating my girlfriend and we recently became intimate. I got it almost instantly. I still have the redness on my lower portion of my penis and the redness is mostly around the hair follicles. I made an appointment this Sunday to get std testing. My girlfriend also started her menstrual cycle the next day. Can any physician give me any ideas what it could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not std

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photograph.
It is looking like an allergic reaction.
Probably you are reactive to any product used by your girl friend.
Don't worry it's not an std.
Std won't develop immediately.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (14 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX

It still feels tender and I have a painful itch. How long would an allergic reaction last in that particular area? And last question, how long before a std shows signs of infection?
Thank you for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
std needs a week

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Allergic reaction usually lasts for a week. However it will start reducing within 3 days.
Just apply a mild steroid. Std presents after a gap of at least one week.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6327 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rash on penis

Brief Answer: not std Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query and photograph. It is looking like an allergic reaction. Probably you are reactive to any product used by your girl friend. Don't worry it's not an std. Std won't develop immediately. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you