question-icon

Suggest treatment for rapid weight gain after taking steroids for Crohn's disease

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: I was in hospital being treated for Crohns disease which entailed being treated with a high dose of steroids, I went into hospital a very small petite person and I am now the size of a Spanish galleon. Is there any pill that can melt this fat off me. I only eat salads for meals but still the weight stays. Please Help!!!!!!!!!.. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Side effect of steroids

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal
I have read your message.
The symptoms of the query are quite suggestive of a possible side effects of steroids.
Do you still happen to be on steroids?
please contact us with the information for more suggestions.
Best regards.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (15 hours later)
NO. I am not on steroids anymore. I stopped taking them one year ago but the weight is impossible to shift. This seems to be a side effect of these dreadful pills. Is there any medication at all to help me with this. Good diet and exercise are not working. Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consider endocrinologist meet

Detailed Answer:
there are medicines that help loose weight . but they have severe side effects including liver disease.
Have you considered meeting an endocrinologist so far?
Have you checked SUGARS CORTISOL and Thyroid?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal (46 minutes later)
HAVE CHECKED SUGARS CORTISOL AND THYROID - ALL FINE. WAS TRYING TO GET AN ANSWER HERE WITHOUT HAVING TO CONSULT ANYONE. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Try obestat

Detailed Answer:
You can try the medicine called Obestat.
However as I said be aware that there is a possibility of liver disease.
So please note that this should be monitored by a local doctor.
Best of luck. Dr Mittal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for rapid weight gain after taking steroids for Crohn's disease

Brief Answer: Side effect of steroids Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal I have read your message. The symptoms of the query are quite suggestive of a possible side effects of steroids. Do you still happen to be on steroids? please contact us with the information for more suggestions. Best regards. Dr Mittal