question-icon

Suggest treatment for raised TSH level

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: is a blood test result of 5.170 for a tsh high and need treatment for hypothyroidism
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Thyroid supplementation should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

You have mildly raised TSH value.It is important to know your free T4 level.

Since you have hypothyroid symptoms ,so thyroid supplementation should be given.It can be started with 25 microgram eltroxin tablet once daily in the morning in empty stomach.

It is good that lipid profile is normal.

Get well soon.
Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (8 hours later)
Is the eltroxin tablet a supplement or a prescription? Also my last tsh lab was done 4 years ago and it was 2.89 now 5.179. Also on the lipid panel my total cholesteral was 167 with my hdl being 78, my ldl wad 56 and the tryglicerides were 166 but I was told before the blood draw it might be higher because I had 3 cuos of coffee earlier with cream and sugar. No food though. Does the cream and sugar really make a difference?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing back

Yes,coffee can cause some alteration in results.You can go for repeat TSH.

Your body is producing less thyroid hormone,so you need externally prepared thyroid hormone.So,it can be considered as both supplement and as a prescription.

Get well soon.
Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for raised TSH level

Brief Answer: Thyroid supplementation should be done. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to HCM You have mildly raised TSH value.It is important to know your free T4 level. Since you have hypothyroid symptoms ,so thyroid supplementation should be given.It can be started with 25 microgram eltroxin tablet once daily in the morning in empty stomach. It is good that lipid profile is normal. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX