Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for rabies

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 932 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Apr 2017 in Infections
Question: I need a doctor specialize in Rabies infections disease, to test and to diagnose me and give me
treatments too! I was tested anti body positive 3 times 2,2, 3.7 and 3.5 after I was bitten by vicious bat!
I never had vaccines but still no doctor want to diagnose me with the Rabies yet,
because I'm still alive and suffering! can any doctor can help me!where I can find a lab to test my saliva, and do skin test of the back of neck for rabies exposure!
is it a negligent on behave of my doctors not to report the incident of the bat bite to the health department and provide me with 4 vaccines post exposure with rabies to save my life! what I should do now, my rabies symptoms had already started and I want to length my life as much as possible! Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should know that once a rabies infection is established, there's no effective treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.
You should know that once a rabies infection is established, there's no effective treatment.
In your case I suggest to be hospitalized to a tertiary care center in an Infectious diseases center with intensive care support and capability of providing timely diagnostic workup is essential.

You should know that there are no tests available to diagnose human rabies infection or before the onset of clinical disease.
Diagnosis of rabies during life (by intra-vitam techniques) is difficult and dependent on widespread dissemination of virus through the nervous system.
However, rabies should be included in the differential diagnosis of all patients who present with unexplained, acute, progressive viral encephalitis.
Rabies in humans begins with symptoms such as fever, cough, or sore throat and later, symptoms become more serious and can include restlessness, hallucinations, and seizures.
The final stage is coma and death.
Please could you explain more about your symptoms?
If symptoms appear, it's too late for a cure, and the infection will probably lead to death. The time from exposure to the virus until symptoms appear usually is 2 to 3 months.
In rare cases, it may be shorter or much longer.

I am so sorry to say this but though a small number of people have survived rabies, the disease is usually fatal.

At the time a rabid animal bites you, there's no way to know whether the animal has transmitted the rabies virus to you till the moment you have symptoms.
I hope my answer helps you.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 45 hours later
I think I lost my reply discussion!
I wrote that all the symptoms occurred, only left the last deadly 3: paralysis, coma and death which I'm still hoping I can to delay as long as possible!
I'm a little confused why no doctor willing to diagnose me with the Rabies, after I've been bitten by vicious Bat which chased after me and bitten me in my lip!
I was tested 3 times Positive antibodies for Rabies! I was been saved At the ER 3 times, I been on very,Restricted diet and multiple vitamins and minerals, and me and family and my community are prying often to survive longer!
I just survived one year after the first bite infection, I need to be diagnose with the Rabies, can you help me!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back in healthcaremagic.

Laboratory testing of human serology (as you have done) is used to evaluate an immune response to rabies virus antigens.
Typically, rabies virus neutralizing antibody tests, such as the rapid fluorescent focus inhibition test, are used to monitor antibody levels in persons that may have an occupational risk of rabies virus exposure.

Furthermore I think that having positive antibodies for rabies is a good news because these results shows that you have gain immunity from rabies virus.

There is no single effective treatment for rabies once clinical signs are evident, but you should know that once a person begins to exhibit signs of the disease, survival is rare. The acute period of disease typically ends after 2 to 10 days. Once clinical signs of rabies appear, the disease is nearly always fatal, and treatment is typically supportive.
So, based on these above mentioned data I think you are not at all in risk and you are a survival now from rabies!
I hope my answer helps you.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 34 hours later
Hi Dr.
So are you agree that I was exposed to the rabies from the sick Bat bite then my body fight hard to save my life and won?
It's wrong to not give the vaccines any time before saying it's too late, its never late unless we are dead!
I just received the Rabies postexposure vaccines and to my XXXXXXX I feel 20% better than whole year before, Please diagnose me with the disease so my doctor will too! The cdc information is from 1969 is outdated, I survived the rabies without vaccines that I can help many others to survive the deadly disease too! Please help me! Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you have gain immunity from contact with rabies virus.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back in healthcaremagic.
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes , based on the 3 positive antibodies test for rabies I can say and I agree that you have gain immunity from a contact with rabies virus from a Bat bite and you are a survival.
We know that survival from rabies is very rare but can occur as in your case.
I believe that taking the postexposure rabies vaccine even too late could have an significant impact in the patient immunity.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Viral encephalitis

doctor1 MD

Good evening my son contracted encephalitis in Nov 2000 and is severely disabled. Irionically my best friend s parent collapsed last week at work...

doctor1 MD

we take rabies inj for dog bite 20 years back now i am 47 years old i hav azospermia sperms are absent some times only two persent present what can...

doctor1 MD

Greetings! Brother, I was bitten by dog on 14th January 2014 in the morning around 6. a.m. Around 6.45 a.m I went to clinic and they wiped it. Then...

doctor1 MD

I had viral Encephalitis in 1984 when I was 37 . All other symptons vanished except for retention of urine , incontinence and a poor bladder...

doctor1 MD

Patient name - XXXXXXX xxxxxxxx Medical history BP -YES DIABETES - YES EXACT INCIDENT SHE HAD A CONVERSION YESTERDAY MORNING. WE HAVE ADMITTED HER...

doctor1 MD

Our granddaughter who is 3 weeks old today (she was born on XXXXXXX 17) was diagnosed today with Human parechovirus. It showed up in her spinal...