question-icon

Suggest treatment for pus filled lesion on skin of a child

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hi, my 4 year old daughter developed a pimple pus filled bump on her bottom overnight. It looks pretty nasty and im concerned. She is potty trained anx we just took a trip to XXXXXXX and she was using a lot of public restrooms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely bacterial cellulitis/abscess,needs antibiotic treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for choosing this platform

Pus filled lesion on skin can be cellulitis/abscess and is most commonly caused by some bacterial infection.
Infection with staphylococcus or streptococcus usually cause this type of lesion.
I don't think that this infection has occurred due to use of public toilet.
I would suggest you to get a pus culture sensitivity test done and then to start some antibiotic like amoxycillin & clavulanic acid combination emperically after consulting your physician.
Most of the time this antibiotic covers the organism causing these lesions.If pus culture report differs the antibiotic may need to be changed accordingly.
Hot fomentation and application of antibiotic ointment also helps in early recovery.

So, please consult your pediatrician and get the appropriate treatment at the earliest.


I hope this helps.
I shall be glad to help you out if you have any more doubts.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2019 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pus filled lesion on skin of a child

Brief Answer: Most likely bacterial cellulitis/abscess,needs antibiotic treatment Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for choosing this platform Pus filled lesion on skin can be cellulitis/abscess and is most commonly caused by some bacterial infection. Infection with staphylococcus or streptococcus usually cause this type of lesion. I don't think that this infection has occurred due to use of public toilet. I would suggest you to get a pus culture sensitivity test done and then to start some antibiotic like amoxycillin & clavulanic acid combination emperically after consulting your physician. Most of the time this antibiotic covers the organism causing these lesions.If pus culture report differs the antibiotic may need to be changed accordingly. Hot fomentation and application of antibiotic ointment also helps in early recovery. So, please consult your pediatrician and get the appropriate treatment at the earliest. I hope this helps. I shall be glad to help you out if you have any more doubts. Regards