Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

162 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pulsing headache with nausea

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3672 Questions
Question
I have a stabbing pulsing headache over right temple for 2 days now with nausea and I see shooting white flecks in my vision.
Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Visit a Ophalmologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The symptoms you have could be seen in condition wherein there is internal bleeding in the eyes. I suggest you to visit the Opthalmologist at the earliest to rule out the same.

Wish you good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pulsing headache with nausea 36 minutes later
My right eye makes a squishy noise when I rub it and keeps leaking clear liquid but not a lot. no blood has come out.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bleeding or pus could be internal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Do not rub the eye, you can worsen the condition.

The bleeding or the pus could be internal.

Visit the opthalmologist at the earliest.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for pulsing headache with nausea 9 minutes later
Thanks. One last q. could it be a migrane
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, the pain you have resembles Migraine too but since you see the flaky vision, it is very important that your rule our any eye related problems.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist