• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for pulmonary histoplasmosis

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi. I am 35, female and diagnosed with pulmonary histoplasmosis in December 2016, then fibrosing mediastinitis in May 2017, and most recently, possible heart failure. I've had uncontrolled blood pressure for a long time. I am on metoprolol and lisinopril with Lasix for swelling in my legs and feet, and itraconazale. I am also taking prednisone 30mg a day which is being titred down until I return to the Mayo clinic on 6/30 for a collapsed lung and inflammation from the FM diagnosis. Recently, the swelling has become worse and not improving with Lasix. My blood pressures are 150/100's regulary and I am having chest pains and headaches. My PCP did and EKG that showed "structural damage or changes" compared to the normal EKG I had done in Feb 2017. I had an echo done and am awaiting the results. I also had an elevated BNP level of 135 and some high kidney function levels. Does this sound like I will be getting a diagnosis of heart failure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that your symptoms (increased swelling) coupled with the increased BNP levels go in favor of heart failure.

The inflammation of the heart muscle may be the cause of this clinical scenario.

But it is important to evaluate the heart function in order to come into more professional conclusions.

The kidney dysfunction can also trigger this clinical scenario (leg swelling).

I would like to directly review your cardiac ultrasound report for a more professional opinion if you can upload it.

Let me know about everything!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 minutes later
I appreciate your fast response and as soon as I have the results of the echo I will share them with you. I really just want as many opinions as possible. In your medical career, what is my prognosis or what should I comfortably expect with a heart failure diagnosis in my life now on top of FM and histo?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I can not judge without having a look to you cardiac ultrasound.

But, you should know that life expectancy in heart failure patients is different in different individuals. It depends on individual characteristics.

It is important to have an optimal therapy and a close follow up with the cardiologist.

But, I would recommend avoiding suppositions and wait for the test results.

I remain at your disposal for any other questions!

Kind regards!

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mediastinitis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 37 years old, (w) 134 (h) 4 11. I have fibrosing mediastinitis on both lungs, on the top of my heart and on my SVC. I have two stints as...

doctor1 MD

Is infections common after bypass surgery which was done 2 months ago. Wound infection will not clear since op and then had infection where u pass...

doctor1 MD

my dad is 75, he had a coronary artery bypass graft X 5 about 15 years ago. ? He also has DM, SYndrome X . He is in a federal prison won't be out...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2