Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for psoriasis on fingers and elbows

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3400 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Homeopathy
Question: i have psoriasis on my fingers and elbows
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Plaque Psoriasis

Detailed Answer:
Dear

Thanks for contacting with your concern.

1. going by the site of your pathology it is likely to be plaque psoriasis which appear on the knees, ELBOWS, lower back and scalp. There is itching of the affected area with discolored NAILS [fingers]

2. any associated symptoms like;
. excessive sweating or no sweating?
. any change in pigmentation/ texture of skin?
. are lesions [if any] dry or moist?
. any spreading of the lesions [if any]?

. any complications due to the condition like:
~ swelling in the joints?
~ joint pains or deformity?
~ spreading to whole body?

3. any previous examination with Doctor of Alternate Medicine or Allopathy?

4. Any other associated disease like diabetes, high cholesterol, heart disease,hypothyroidism, or decreased nutrition status? Any history of use of cosmetics/medications? Do investigate for RA Factor!
5. is there consumption of any endotoxins either in the form of herbs, mineral or animal product by you?


PREVENTIVE TREATMENT:
.Take diet rich in protein,iron,folic acid, brown rice, orange, green vegetables, wheat, barley, green gram,lemon,turmeric,bitter gourd,garlic,pomegranate, nutmeg,bitter and sweet (not sour) food, dry ginger, khadira, black pepper, long pepper, old clarified butter,honey,light exercise,massage,boiled and filtered water to drink, tea, coffee(not after meals or during periods of fasting)

.Avoid raw fruits, raw radish, too much oily food, over eating, brinjal, tomatoes, soap, jaggery,coffee,sour and sweet food,oil,curd,newly harvested cereals, incompatible foods, food with heavy, unctuous and cold properties,sesame,salt, black gram, milk,lisora,makoya, day sleeping, mental stress, excessive exercise.
.vitamin e-rich food: spinach, almond oil, sweet potato, sunflower seeds, and wheat germs are good for the skin problems.
.scalp should be dandruff free.
.taking bath in sea water is very good for the skin treatment, similarly at home taking bath in Epsom salt or oatmeal containing water is also good.

.because skin infection of any type is precipitated by stress and disturbed immune system, hence medicines like Shankhpushpi, Sarpagandha,Brahmi, alongwith Suvarn Parpati ,Ashwagandha,Shatavri, as Immuno modulators can be given after consulting Ayurveda Physician there.

Do revert back with your concerns for treatment & management aspect.

Dr. Munish
Consultant & Physician
Naimittika

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood 1 hour later
. Yes, i have excessive sweating and lesions on fingers and feet. Skin texture is also becoming dry day by day .
-I have sweeling in joints and joint pains on random basis.
- i was on lot of allopathy medinices like psoracure etc. but this allergy is not getting cured .
i really want to try homeopathy treatment because i have consumed lot of allopathy and ayurvedic medicines and its just not improving . Also , it is spreading on my legs which is worrying me more
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Single Drug Usage & Panchkarma Treatment

Detailed Answer:
Dear

Thanks for reverting back

1. A main characteristic feature of this disease is that it goes into remission spontaneously and just as suddenly relapses and usually spreads in a cold and humid environment.

PS. Instead of eliminating the accumulated endotoxin in blood I usually counteract the same by use of mild poisonous plant like bhallataka [semicarpus anacardium]

Procedure: take bhallataka [1-3] and soak in cows urine at night, and dry them during the day in shade and repeat the same 3 times. thereafter make a fine powder and mix with thuhar/sehund [milk hedge] milk and apply on affected area.

Here I will stress that especially in advanced stage, the patient should have confidence of perseverance to continue the treatment for long time with hope and not for an immediate magic cure.

2. Incompatibile foods; e.g. milk taken together with fish or acidic fruits or food should be prohibited.
. use of sweet, sour and salty foods, milk products should be moderate.

3. Allergies are nothing but hypersensitive reaction of the body to a foreign protein [vijatteya dravya] which have not undergone proper agni paka [metabolism] after entering into the body, thus resulting in AMA [endotoxin]

PS. In Ayurveda we considerr ‘AAM’ i.e. disease arising from/due to improper metabolism so treatment and Management is directed towards
. Expelling the already formed AAM, [ with help of trifla],
. methods to prevent further AAM formation [by using deepan/pachan ]
.Aloe vera cream applied locally has given/shown encouraging results.


PS. If general Line of treatment has not shown encouraging results I would sincerely advise for therapeutic XXXXXXX [emesis] and/or virechana [purgation] after consulting a qualified Panchkarma Doctor near you since the procedure has shown encouraging results in patient suffering from chronic skin allergy/infection


Dr. Munish
Naimittika

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

i have dark nuckles, toes, knees and elbows. having done a bit of research i think its acanthosis. however having looked at the causes of acanthosis i.e obesity, high cholesterol, etc - i dont have any of them. i ve always had darkness around my nuckles, toes, etc. I would like to know if there is a cosmetic procedure which would fix it. Thank you i dont have any medical problems, i m 22.

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old female, 5'7", 30# overweight, recently have gone through menopause, have high cholesterol only (taking 10mg zocor) and have been "suffering" from gradual hair loss. My thyroid is fine. My grandmothers and mother had a full head of hair throughout their lives. What causes hair loss? Is this hormone related?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...