question-icon

Suggest treatment for pseudoaneurysm

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Treatment of a pseudoaneurysm in exterior temple area???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Options are Compression, Thrombin injection, Surgery & glue embolization.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The Pseudoaneurysm would have been diagnosed by a Color Doppler study or an Angiogram. I presume it is arising from the Superficial temporal artery.

You should see a Vascular Surgeon who can advice you accordingly.
We usually manage such lesions with either Ultrasound guided compression, Thrombin injection, open surgery or Glue embolization.

The first two can be tried if the neck of the aneurysm is very small. Otherwise, surgery or embolization would be a better option.
In surgery we ligate the artery before and after the pseudoaneurysm and remove it.

Another alternative would be to do an Angiography and inject glue to embolize it. You could chose either modality once your Vascular Surgeon explains them to you. Since the area is superficial and very accessible Surgery would also be quite straight forward but there would be a small scar.

The choice is for you and your parents to decide.
Take care and do let me know if you need further advice on this issue.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (59 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor. Have a blessed day. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Hope all your queries have been resolved.
Do let me know if not.
You are always welcome.

Take care,
Dr Rishi,
New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (33 hours later)
Dr. Rishi:
How dangerous is this pseudoaneurysm, and how quickly should we be
evaluated by a vascular surgeon?
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please let me know the Doppler report

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
The only danger is that the Pseudoaneurysm can burst leading to bleeding. I cannot predict when and if that would happen but I suggest you see the Vascular Surgeon early. Do let me know the Doppler report so that I can know the neck of the pseudoaneurysm and advice accordingly. If the neck is less than 3mm then a simple Ultrasound guided compression can treat you which is an office procedure to be done by the Radiologist. If it is more then you will need opinion of Vascular Surgeon.
Hope I have been able to resolve your queries. If not please do let me know.
Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (6 hours later)
Thanks again Dr. We will proceed with your advice and advise you of the findings.
Your and your family have a blessed day. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are most Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
You are most welcome.
Hope your problem gets resolved soon.
All the very best.
Dr Rishi,
New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pseudoaneurysm

Brief Answer: Options are Compression, Thrombin injection, Surgery & glue embolization. Detailed Answer: Hi, The Pseudoaneurysm would have been diagnosed by a Color Doppler study or an Angiogram. I presume it is arising from the Superficial temporal artery. You should see a Vascular Surgeon who can advice you accordingly. We usually manage such lesions with either Ultrasound guided compression, Thrombin injection, open surgery or Glue embolization. The first two can be tried if the neck of the aneurysm is very small. Otherwise, surgery or embolization would be a better option. In surgery we ligate the artery before and after the pseudoaneurysm and remove it. Another alternative would be to do an Angiography and inject glue to embolize it. You could chose either modality once your Vascular Surgeon explains them to you. Since the area is superficial and very accessible Surgery would also be quite straight forward but there would be a small scar. The choice is for you and your parents to decide. Take care and do let me know if you need further advice on this issue. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX