question-icon

Suggest treatment for prostatomegaly with prostate

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: I am diagnosed as a prostatomegaly with prostate vol 40 cc and PVR 26 ml.Kindly advise medication. May I take Zanocin 400mg twice daily for 21 days and Silofast 8 mg once daily for 21 days as advised by a Urologist.
XXXXXXX
email : YYYY@YYYY
XXXXXXX 0000
New XXXXXXX -110049
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Good medicines------------------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.

The most important aspect is your urinary symptoms like frequency of urination - both day and night ( how often you pass urine) and the flow of urine - whether good or poor.

Also, your urine flow needs to be measured by a test called uroflowmetry ( which is done by passing urine into a commode with sensor) and your prostate size needs to be assessed clinically by performing rectal examination by your urologist (if not done already).

All these need to be taken into account to decide whether medicines are enough or surgery is needed for the prostate enlargement.

Since you have been prescribed medical treatment, i understand that you are a candidate for medical treatment now.
If so, the medicines given, can be taken.

Kindly discuss with your urologist the above issues.
Hope i am clear,
Kindly write back for doubts if any,
Sincerely,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan (30 minutes later)
Many thanks for kind reply.
Rectal examination was done before prescribing medicines.Flow of Urine is not poor.In night after sleeping,I go for urination once. Everytime It takes a few seconds before urine starts passing.
My worry is that can Antibiotics(ZANICIN 400 BD ) be taken for 21 days as advised because normally Antibiotics are given for 7 to 10 days.
I am diabetic since 1992 DM-II and on light doses of OHA
Regards.

.

doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Zanocin and silofas will help you relieve symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back sir.
I saw that rectal examination done by your doctor revealed grade 2 to 3 prostate enlargement and serum PSA is marginally high.
I also understand that uroflow has been advised. Kindly paste the results once done.
Antibiotics can be given for even one month if prostatic infection is suspected and your doctor would have suspected the same.
I understand you have some hesitancy and other symptoms are not worrisome.
Zanocin and silofast should give you good relief.
Hope i am clear,
Sincerely
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan (21 hours later)
Thank you for kind advice.
Silofast 8mg is causing heaviness in stomach and loss of sleep.
Can it be reduced to 4mg once daily or switch over to URIMAX 0.2 mg.
Secondly whether Silofast is to be taken with lunch or in the evening as advised by my Doctor ?
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dose can be reduced, to be given at bed time.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

You can also consider silofast 4 mg or Urimax 0.2 mg to start with.
All alpha blockers ( like silodal / Urimax) need to be given at bed-time to avoid the potential side effect of postural hypotension, especially in the initial period---

Sincerely,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. G.Srinivasan

Urologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 1412 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for prostatomegaly with prostate

Brief Answer: Good medicines------------------------------------ Detailed Answer: Welcome to the forum. The most important aspect is your urinary symptoms like frequency of urination - both day and night ( how often you pass urine) and the flow of urine - whether good or poor. Also, your urine flow needs to be measured by a test called uroflowmetry ( which is done by passing urine into a commode with sensor) and your prostate size needs to be assessed clinically by performing rectal examination by your urologist (if not done already). All these need to be taken into account to decide whether medicines are enough or surgery is needed for the prostate enlargement. Since you have been prescribed medical treatment, i understand that you are a candidate for medical treatment now. If so, the medicines given, can be taken. Kindly discuss with your urologist the above issues. Hope i am clear, Kindly write back for doubts if any, Sincerely,