question-icon

Suggest treatment for prostatitis and sepsis

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Sep 2014
Question: Greetings: My Name Is XXXXXXX L. XXXXXXX

I suffered from acute prostatitis with sepsis in 2011. The symptoms were
pelvic pain (near the anus), high temperature, and chills with extreme
trembling. I was concerned more about the pain and the trembling than
anything else, because I had never even heard of prostatitis or sepsis.

I was in the hospital for a few days and was administered Ciprofloxacin.
After I went home I took more Cipro for 28 days.

Since that time, during intercourse, I have had a decrease the force
of ejaculation. The amount of "pre-come" (to use the vernacular) is
excessive--like it "leaks" out--and sometimes there is none to very
little ejaculate at orgasm.

After I partially ejaculate, I feel as though I am not fully empty;
also, there is a dull ache in my lower back- which goes away in a
few seconds.

Later, I can feel the ache return--but if I massage my penis (push from
the base to the tip) I am sometimes able to remove more of the ejaculate -
and again the ache goes away.

I have heard that it is even possible that some of the semen can "back up"
into the bladder; is this possible?

I just would like your opinion of these symptoms and whether they can
be caused by the prostatitis; I also would appreciate any other comments
you may have--thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Maybe a side effect of a drug.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!

Prostatitis is simply put any inflammation of the prostate gland. Usual symptoms would be pain in the perineum and pain in the urination.

Retrograde ejaculation meaning the semen instead of going out to the penis, the fluid goes inside the urinary bladder and is expelled in the urine. This is not a usual symptom of prostatitis but is a side effect of a drug that we use for prostatitis. The drug class is called alpha blockers(tamsulosin, terasozin, doxasozin etc) and it will go back to normal once the medication is stopped.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes.

Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 875 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for prostatitis and sepsis

Brief Answer: Maybe a side effect of a drug. Detailed Answer: Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic! Prostatitis is simply put any inflammation of the prostate gland. Usual symptoms would be pain in the perineum and pain in the urination. Retrograde ejaculation meaning the semen instead of going out to the penis, the fluid goes inside the urinary bladder and is expelled in the urine. This is not a usual symptom of prostatitis but is a side effect of a drug that we use for prostatitis. The drug class is called alpha blockers(tamsulosin, terasozin, doxasozin etc) and it will go back to normal once the medication is stopped. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes. Regards, Manuel C. See IV, M.D. DPBU FPUA