Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for prostate cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1402 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Jun 2018 in Cancer
Question: I have been diagnosed with prostate cancer and just got a recent PSA result.
On XXXXXXX 4/2018 PSA 6.3 Jun 16 2017 was 5.2 and Nov 16 2016 was 5.3.
Does this increase change my anything regarding recommended treatments?

GS 3+4 (30% pattern 4) Tumor 15% of tissue biopsied early Oct.

Thank you for any advice you can provide on what treatment I should have and how quickly I should get it. I have researched the treatments and side effects quite a bit.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Treatment will depend upon your stage

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So the increase in psa is mild and not alarming. Treatment will depend upon the stage. If localised disease, either of surgery or radiotherapy can be done. Treatment can be started in a few days or in weeks time. There is no urgency.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 31 minutes later
I was told that prostatectomy will take 8 weeks to schedule and appt to see radiation oncologist more than 8 weeks. Should I try to go someplace to do this sooner.

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Within 4 weeks is appropriate

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Ill advise to get it done in 4 weeks. More delay is not justified.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on