Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for prostate cancer metastasized to hips and sacrum

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Thanks for asking how my husband is after you answered my question. I had peace after you answered and just waited until the next Oncology apt on Oct. 5th so thanks. He asked me yesterday for the first time if he was dying. I said, "Ultimately, yes, prostate cancer will kill you but neither of us know how long you have. Two weeks ago you did not want me to ask Dr. Kong about prognosis and 10/19/15 I did not have enough courage to ask." He was dx'd in 2005, and it metastasized in 2007. The PSA stayed down at a .6 after initial radiation for two years, and then increasing to 1.6 meant that it had metastasized to both hips and the sacrum. He's in the group with low PSA's and XXXXXXX 7 Ca. He has had chemo with Taxatere, then with Jevtana, and now with Mitoxantrone/prednisone. Also, has had radiation 5 different times (includes initial). He does not appear to be tolerating third round of chemo well. White blood cell count went to .6 and then he had Neulasta shot. Hemoglobin went from 8.9 to 8.2(9/21) to 8.4(10/5) to 8.1 (10/12) to 11.0 (10/19) after transfusion. Platelets went from 122 to 63 (9/21) to 70 (10/5) to 79 (10/12) to 75,000 (10/19). He is tired and weak all the time. Is independent to min A with FWW depending on where he is and time of day, but we forgot to bring the walker one day, and he was mod A X 2 getting him to the car. (I'm an Occupational Therapist, retired.)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Depends on response to chemotherapy and ability to tolerate it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for replying.

Cancers are high unpredictable and can recur or transform or metastasize.

It is very difficult to talk about survival.

At present, Chemo is suppressing the marrow and affecting the blood counts. Increased risk of infection and bleeding is present.

Infection is a major risk during chemotherapy and with reduced counts can be life threatening. Managing the chemotherapy is very important now. If he comes successfully out of chemotherapy, then few more years should not be a problem.
However, failure to respond to chemotherapy or infection, at this point of time, will reduce the survival to less than a year.

More than the risk of death due to cancer, it is metastasis into bones causing fractures, affected marrow causing infections - morbidity risk is high. Need to be very careful about movements and infection exposure.

Avoid any risk of infection and concentrate on his nutrition. Keeping his morale up is very important.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Neulasta

doctor1 MD

Almost 4 months ago I had double bypass heart surgery and they found a lymphoma on the back of my heart. The surgery healing is going fine and I have had 3 rounds of chemo. Treanda & Rituxan and a Neulasta short 24 hrs later. No side affects at all. I overdid it and had swelling in my ankles but took laxsis. This morning I found a strange substance in my stool. It is a milk white tissue like substance in rope form more than 6 inches long. It was in two pieces. I have searched the internet and nothing seems to match. I also called the dr ofc to see if they wanted to check it out. No call back yet. I am 61 yrs old. Never sick except occassional cold. I am getting anxious whether the dr ofc is going to call back today. Can you help me.

doctor1 MD

Would like to stop use of Neulesta -- input requested re potential issues, with some details as follow, as it's understood finite details may be necessary....... however, right now, simply requesting an overview (addt'l) opinion: 1) I'm...

doctor1 MD

Hello-- I've been using .05% Fluocinonide 2x/day for the last 12 weeks to control edema while I take chemo plus Neulasta to rebuild the WC. Suddenly my skin is getting worse the more I use the ointment. Is it possible that my body is now reacting...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a cancer patient who receives chemotherapy once every two weeks. I also receive a Neulasta injection the very next day after chemotherapy. I read here that Neulasta should NOT be given within 24 hours after receiving chemotherapy. Is my doctor incorrect for giving me the injection less than 24 hours after receiving chemotherapy?

doctor1 MD

My wife, 58yrs old, diagnosed with combination uterine cancer, radical hysterectomy on 12/28/10 started chemo on1/24 and every 3 weeks, 6-8 treatments, 1st treatment paclitaxel and carboplatin. 2nd treatment on 2/14, paclitaxel stopped because of severe pain in back ,even after add. premeds. Carboplatin administered only.this time. Neulasta shot received on 2/16. My wife is having severe nausea, taking prochlorper for anti-sickness,but it is making her more sick. Each time she takes it , she has vomited shortly after.She cannot eat or drink today, only ice chips. anyone have any suggestions as what would help or work better? thanks, a very concearned husband