Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for profuse sweating when diagnosed with inflammatory arthritis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4007 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have a history of symptomatic mvp for 40 plus yrs which causes tachycardias that I take low dose toprol xl for. My resting blood pressure is 84/60 and was this way before starting. On the heart med .I am 62 , post menopausal , and having extreme and frequent hot flashes that i take gabapentin for . I have just been diagnosed with inflammatory arthritis and have started plaquenil and I have achilles tendenosis .For last 5-10 yrs I have had excessive sweating and heat intolerance and often feel nauseated and have to lie down after a warm shower. I have developed edema in my legs and a feeling of tightness and discomfort in my lower legs if I am on my feet for more than an hr. For years if I have to hold my arms up whike doing something my heart rate goes sky high and I almost faint. I have been told I may have dysautonomia but have never had a tilt table test. Can dysautonomia cause severe hot flashes that don't respond to any treatments and what do you think is going on with me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, dysautonomia can e the cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Excessive sweating, heat intolerance, edema and nausea are typical features of dysautonomia.

Gabapentin is known to be beneficial in dysautonomia.

I believe you might also have hormonal imbalance like low estrogen and thyroid which can aggravate autonomic defect and make it unresponsive to medications.

If you have got the Tsh and estradiol levels checked in recent days, please share the report with me.

If not please get them estimated. If low, correcting with supplements will surely reduce most of your symptoms.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Inflammatory arthritis

doctor1 MD

My wife has been complaining of severe pain in her right knee,especially when getting up from the floor or from a low level. She had a very low...

doctor1 MD

I am 57 year old male, I have been experiencing joint pain in ankles and neck, stiff with limited motion, is worst after rest or long drive......

doctor1 MD

I have pain in top of my foot. Swollen with pouches of fluid. It seems to hurt wherever the fluid floats. Now moving toward my big toe. Also have...

doctor1 MD

I have pain that starts between my brest but inside the chest area and radiates through to between my shoulder blades. All cardiac test have been...

doctor1 MD

I am a 60 yr. old female diagnosed with Chron s Disease, Diabetes, Thyroid Disease, Barrett s, some kind of inflammatory arthritis. I am...

doctor1 MD

hi,i m haresh,46 yrs,suffering from depression,diabetes,hypothyriodism,hypertension,inflammatory arthritis,gall bladder polyp...is there any link...