question-icon

Suggest treatment for pressure in chest and abdomen

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: Hi
I always feel a pressure on my chest and also upper abdomen, i have done cardiac exam 6 months ago EKG HOLTER AND ECHO but still worry about my heart condition...is it possible to have a heart disease even if all those exams were clear 6 months ago...and if its not come from the heart from where it can come from?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
My answer is as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Greetings and welcome to HCM.
I carefully read your query and understand your concern.

I understand that this has become very concerning to you. My answer is yes, all these tests, that have resulted normal, exclude a cardiac (heart) condition as an origin of your symptom(s). Plus, you are only 28 years of age. With these exams, all cardiac conditions are excluded and, if something would be wrong, it would have been shown on these tests. Sometimes, excessive amounts of psychological stress are associated with clinical symptoms which are perceived as real by the subject (patient).
My opinion is that even your tachycardia is as a result of your psychological stress, as a response to the questions that one asks to oneself while being under stress "what is happening to me?", "is something terribly wrong going on with me?", "am I going to die?".

I would propose and recommend a switch from atenolol to propranolol. The latter, also a beta-blocker, also has "calming" properties. You can discuss this possibility with your cardiologist.

In the end, once more, my opinion is that you have nothing to worry about. It is only the psychological stress that causes this. If this begins to affect your quality of life/work/everyday activities, then a consult with a clinical paychologist is recommended.

I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions.

Best regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meriton Siqeca (2 hours later)
So for you if i have well understand the fact that i have pain in my chest nearly all the time can come from stress? i feel like oppressed its really tiring and i would like to find solution...can other organs can cause that kind of symptoms??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes, my opinion remains that stress is causing all of your symptoms. As mentioned in the original answer, after carefully assessing your symptoms and your normal exam results you provided, my opinion remains firm. In this time that you have a lot of stress and these obviously concerning complaints to you remain constantly in your attention, it is probably better to not "push hard" in physical activity. During physical activity, it is normal that you may feel pain or tenderness in the chest area, because, due to laboured breathing, within-ribcage pressure changes and pain or other symptoms may be elicited. This can happen to anyone. This is merely a diphragm nerve phenomenon, which responds to laboured breathing, nothing related to the heart.

I hope this helps. Please close the discussion and rate the answer, if you do not have further questions.

Kind regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pressure in chest and abdomen

Brief Answer: My answer is as follows: Detailed Answer: Greetings and welcome to HCM. I carefully read your query and understand your concern. I understand that this has become very concerning to you. My answer is yes, all these tests, that have resulted normal, exclude a cardiac (heart) condition as an origin of your symptom(s). Plus, you are only 28 years of age. With these exams, all cardiac conditions are excluded and, if something would be wrong, it would have been shown on these tests. Sometimes, excessive amounts of psychological stress are associated with clinical symptoms which are perceived as real by the subject (patient). My opinion is that even your tachycardia is as a result of your psychological stress, as a response to the questions that one asks to oneself while being under stress "what is happening to me?", "is something terribly wrong going on with me?", "am I going to die?". I would propose and recommend a switch from atenolol to propranolol. The latter, also a beta-blocker, also has "calming" properties. You can discuss this possibility with your cardiologist. In the end, once more, my opinion is that you have nothing to worry about. It is only the psychological stress that causes this. If this begins to affect your quality of life/work/everyday activities, then a consult with a clinical paychologist is recommended. I hope my answer is helpful. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions. Best regards, Dr. Meriton