Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for presence of blood in spit along with productive cough

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: There is blood in my spit. For 5 days I've had a sore throat, productive cough with yellow mucus. Bright, red blood found in mucus for 3 days. Bright, red blood found when clearing throat. Initially I thought the blood was due to blowing my nose. However, I continue to have blood although I have stopped blowing my nose.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infection of respiratory tract

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Blood mixed mucus ( hemoptysis ) with history of cough , sore throat and phlegm is very typical and common presentation of respiratory tract infection. Acetaminophen alone wont be enough here. You need to talk to an internist and let them prescribe you some antibiotics after sorting out the likely cause and working some baseline tests.

Meanwhile Rest & Drink plenty of fluids. Prefer warm non caffeinated beverages for example honey mixed herbal tea , warm water and cold treats like ice pops etc for soothing throat. Salt water gargles also help one tea spoon of salt mixed in 8 ounces of water. Humidify the air, use throat lozenges.

Nutshell, its a respiratory tract infection leading to hemoptysis and should be treated with antibiotics after complete clinicopathological correlation.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a mass attached to the skin between my tonsils and uvula . It is filled with clear liquid and doesn t hurt at all- I don t even have a sore throat . However it is getting larger and is noticeable when i swallow . It is about a cm long, but its more like a ball shape attached by a smaller piece of skin. I ve poked it with a toothbrush etc but cant pop it, and it doesn t hurt to touch. Two days ago i did have a massive migraine (possibly a result of a chronic sinus issue?) behind my eyes/in my temples, and this just appeared today. Is it something draining? Will it go away? should i get it looked at?

doctor1 MD

i am using citalopram for a week now 10mg in morning and 10 at night. started two days ago i started getting the chills diarrhea and these intense pains in all of my joints that seems to get worse everyday and transfer to new parts of my body. i felt like i had the flew two days ago and did not take medication yesterday which got rid of those symptoms but now the intense pain and sore throat seem to be worsening

doctor1 MD

My son has a metabolic condition that is currently in the process of being diagnosed. He has a high ratio of sterified to free carnintine. He is on L-Carnitine 2x s a day. He has a sore throat today. Is there anything I need to be careful of when taking him to urgent care for his throat..for example I read that ids with some metabolic conditions should not take ibuprofen. What about anti-biotics? anything I should be careful of?

doctor1 MD

I have sinusitis all winter long. I just started teaching in an elementary school. I seem to get stuffed and a sore throat, despite the fact my Dr. prescribed Bactrim. Does Bactrim kill strep as the school I am now in has a lot of cases of strep?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD
