Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for premature greying of hair

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3397 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Ayurveda
Question: hi I am XXXXXX suffering from premature greying i started greying since i was 12 years old now i am 22 years i find 40% of my hair grey . can my grey hair be reversed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need more details & Management aspect

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health problem and looking by your history, following points needs re evaluation:

1. any undue mental/physical/emotional stress?

2. is your menstrual cycle normal, and any thyroid disorder (under active thyroid)
PS. any baseline investigations [blood sugar, blood count,thyroid profile done]??

3. have your hair broken or root became weak. what is the opinion of Trichologist?
PS. any appointment with General physician or Trichologist [hair specialist]?

Please revert back with above concerns for treatment aspect, in the meantime preventive aspect is given below
i. Avoid too much exposure to sun.
ii. As you are from XXXXXXX thus summer/humidity season is one of the culprit, make sure you take adequate protection for the same.
iii. Avoid high extremes of temperature such as used in hair straightening devices.
iv. After bath make sure you avoid vigorous toweling of hair, let them dry naturally.
v. Make less choice for synthetic hair oils, hair coloring,bleaching,styling and use of dry blowers.
vi. Avoid excessive exposure to sun, heat, wind, dust,anger, stress, anxiety,
vii. avoid oily, fried, spicy, hot, fermented and stale food.
viii. Proteins are essential for antibodies production so milk,egg (white), beans, yogurt, soyamilk, pumpkin, squash,watermelon,peanuts,almonds, if non-vegetarian (meat) are choices
ix. XXXXXXX carrots, cantaloupe,egg yolk,apricots,pumpkin,papaya, are ideal
x. Vitamin C: is needed for proper functioning of immune system: amla is good option.
xi. Vitamin E: is a powerful anti oxidant thus peanuts,dried apricots, cooked spinach taro root can be taken
xii. Soap nut (reetha) and shikakai along with Bhringraj and Neelini oil acts as natural conditioner and XXXXXXX you can use it safely.

Dr. Munish Sood
Consultant & Physician
MD. (Ayu.) Kayachikitsa
Naimittika Clinic
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood 41 minutes later
My menstural cycle is normal, and regarding thyroid i have not been tested for thyroid .Do u suggest to consult a trichologist ?and should i check for thyroid problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Opinion is Necessary to rule out any hidden cause

Detailed Answer:
Dear

Thanks for reverting back

Since these are baseline investigation and examination so YES one should go for necessary evaluation of both.

1. At your age [22] reversible factors which can be considered are
. STRESS: whether it is physical or mental will cause white/grey hairs thus minimize the stress level in your personal life

PS. Avoid: excess physical –mental exertion, sun exposure, corrylium, smoking, errhine therapy, betel leaves, gruel, soup, day time sleeping, garlic, ginger, onion, spicy-heavy- junk food, mustard oil, pickles.
- Take: mint, coriander, tomato, cumin, plenty of water, vitamins and mineral supplements, apple, banana,grapes,dates
- You can practice: bhujangasana,halasana, paschimottasana, sarvangasana, shalabhasana, shavasana and vakrasana and pranayamas like bhastrika and kapalbhati.
- Lemon juice mixed with sugar in a glass of water helps release stress removing hormones from the body and bring mind at peace/rest.

Besides those:
i. Take 1 spoon black pepper powder and 5 spoons jaggery in 4 cup water and boil till 2 cups remain, filter it and drink for 1 month.
ii. Take 3 teaspoons of bitter gourd with a glass of water every morning for a month.
iii. Mix 4-5 dates in half glass of water and drink 2 times daily for a month.
iv. Apple, almond, banana, broccoli, cantaloupe, melon, carrot, cashew nut, corn, cauliflower, grapes, guava, lemon, XXXXXXX orange, pineapple, soybean, spinach have anti oxidant properties so take them in plenty.

2. Improper Diet: Lack of vitamin B12 is the most common cause of white/grey hair. Thus, increase the consumption of food rich in vitamin B12 such as tuna, sardines, salmon, beef, egg, lamb, cheese and milk.

PS. also incorporate diet mentioned earlier, food rich in iodine help in preventing grey hair. Fish has a high content of iodine. In addition to this, bananas and carrot also contain some iodine. Water soaked with amla fruit overnight acts as good conditioner and can be used to rinse your hair after a wash. Try to eat as much of this fruit as possible for preventing white hair.

3. Unhealthy Habits: if into any addiction, whether smoking, drinking, taking excess tea/coffee, fried/spicy food [The best way therefore, is to stay away from these things and maintain a healthy lifestyle.]

PS. increase intake of minerals: Tyrosinase is a copper containing enzyme that converts tyrosine into melanin. [which gives hair its black colour], Copper can be obtained from calf’s liver, mushrooms, mustard greens, spinach, eggplant, asparagus, peppermint, potato, green beans, cashews, tomatoes, sunflower seeds, XXXXXXX ginger etc [do check with relevant investigations and examination to rule out any hidden/secondary cause of your problem]

Dr. Munish Sood
Naimittika

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Thyroid disorder

doctor1 MD

I am 23 years old. i have goitre. My TSH is elevated but Free T3 and T4 are normal.I even have irregular periods. That is I have menstrual interval of nearly 45 days.Recently I am experiencing tightening of throat as if someone is holding my neck tight. Doctors say I have no thyroid disorder and they didnt give me any medication. Pls help me

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have hypothyroidism and was taking Thyrox 100 and went for routine test last month. Tsh was found in normal range and around same time I visited one Homeopathy doctor and started taking Homeopathy medicine for thyroid and stopped...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 29 year old male, fairly active and not obese . Last day, I had a random blood check. The blood was drawn around 9 am with fasting. I found that my thyroid stimulating hormone( TSH ) was 5.67( normal range in the lab being 0.3 to 5.5) . I...

doctor1 MD

Weak , tired ,no appetite, lost weight, sweating, cold , muscle pain and weakness, going on a few months , getting worse, alot of stress at work, mom just passed away in XXXXXXX Heart beat rapid, but no pain.

doctor1 MD

I was told about 8 weeks ago that i have a thyroid disorder i am on medicine about 6 weeks ago i was told i have a heart murmur i had an echocardiogram on Saturday April 2 no results back yet I am having lightheadness and my blood pressure is 130/88 i am not sure what to should i go the ER or wait to see my doctor tomorrow because they are not open today

doctor1 MD

my son is 20 years old and he is on synthroid and saizen. Yesterday I took him to a doctor because he s had lower back pain for a couple of days. The doctor prescribed Naprosyn 500mg for pain twice daily when needed and cyclobenzaprine (10mg) for 10 days at bedtime. My son took only one dose of cyclobenzaprine last night and today he went to school and was feeling very dizzy. I brought him home and did some some research about this drug and found out that people who have a thyroid disorder should not take this medication. Of course I called the doctor immediately to advise her of her mistake so it won t happen to anybody else. Is it dangerous if he only took one? What should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir,

My wife delivered a boy baby at 7 Months through C-Section on 14.04.2011 following uncontrolled high blood pressure (BP at the time of Delivery was 190/100). But the baby was not survived due to RDS. After the delivery also the BP was not under control. She met Gynac and also General Medicine. It was confirmed that her TSH level is 7.5. Doctors advised her Thyronorm, Thyrowell and Ecosporin 75 mg Tablets. I would like to know whether the Thyroid disorder will come to normal?. Whether she can stop all these medicines once the thyroid leveles comes to normal?. If not what are the side effects of all these medicines.