Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Men's Health
Question: i am 30 years old.. not yet married or have a sex.. but i masterbate from 13 years... i suffer premature ejaculation over 10 years.. i have a sex toy but i stay 40 second on sex... now i use japani oil.. is it cure or any solution for stop premature ejaculation.. i will marry soon...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most likely you will have normal sexual life after marriage

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Since you have tried dapoxetine, I am not sure if you are getting any benefits from it. I hope it is being taken on recommendation of a doctor.

2. If you have been masturbating since age 13 years then there should be no serious concern if you do not overdo it. Masturbation is a normal sexual activity and should be done 2 to 3 times a week and not more than once in a day.

3. Sometimes over masturbation and anxiety might cause a situation like premature ejaculation. To stay longer in bed you should develop an emotional connection with your partner and have a long foreplay session and share what you both expect from each other and share a healthy relationship. Reduce mental stress completely when having sex and stay away from noisy surrounding and distractions.

4. Since you have used dapoxetine earlier, I suggest you first try having normal sex with your wife after marriage and follow above steps. If you are still having premature ejaculation then consult a psychiatrist and take prescription for dapoxetine as recommended.

5. The use of japani oil is not scientifically proven for treatment of premature ejaculation.However it might be used for massage during foreplay session.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 4 hours later
i use flashlight sex toy.. 1st 2 years over masturbate.. but after that 2 or 3 in a week.. i have diabetics also.. My father and Mother have also diabetics.. i cheek my blood suger via digital suger miter and its 13.5 before meal (morning)... when i start to walk 2 or 3 miles daily then it decrease to 9.0 before meal (morning).. i am online freelancer and most of my work in the night.. sleep in the morning..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please control sugar level in diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Your fasting sugar level is raised if it is 9.0 in the morning. Please get your diabetes under control with the help of your GP.

2. Your masturbation activity is normal and not a concern.

3. As you are free XXXXXXX please have proper timings for eating, sleeping working and maintain a schedule.

4. Since you wish to have sex after marriage, there is no need to get worried right now. After marriage you will know your partner better and sex will not be a problem.

5. If you have premature ejaculation after marriage then discuss the need to take dapoxetine as recommended.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6699 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe upper back, rib and chest (side and frontal) pain, on both sides when I run. I had an ECG and Stress Test 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what ailment rebermac drug is indicated for. what is arthenesia a condition that i m being treated?. I have a long history of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2