question-icon

Suggest treatment for postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Aug 2015
Question: Hi I have postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome. I therefore eat apt of salt! I was in the hospital over night for chest pains and low blood pressure 80/52. Since I came home I took blood work and a few things were somewhat off
Anion gap 4.0 low
Bun creatine ratio 23.3 high
Creatine.56 low
Sodium 134 low
A/g ratio cal 1.33 low
Rbc 4.08 low
Mch 34.1 high
Mpv 10.7 high
Lymph
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hello can you send me complete report pdf files.

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, I did review your concern.
at a preliminary glance the levels of various blood parameters you mentioned seem largely within normal range.
however every lab have different reference values, so can you please send me pdf file of your report which will have reference ranges for all the reports.
postural tachycardia can be due to many causes and eitiologies can be hard to define.
as you said salt is a good idea, I would also advice discussing with your doctor about pressure compression stockings for legs and certain medications like mitodrine or low doee fludrocortisone therapy.
for your blood query, I will be in a better position to tell once I get to see complete reports.
wish you all the best. Awaiting your reply
sincerely,
dr parth desai.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Parth Desai

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome

Brief Answer: hello can you send me complete report pdf files. Detailed Answer: Hello mam, I did review your concern. at a preliminary glance the levels of various blood parameters you mentioned seem largely within normal range. however every lab have different reference values, so can you please send me pdf file of your report which will have reference ranges for all the reports. postural tachycardia can be due to many causes and eitiologies can be hard to define. as you said salt is a good idea, I would also advice discussing with your doctor about pressure compression stockings for legs and certain medications like mitodrine or low doee fludrocortisone therapy. for your blood query, I will be in a better position to tell once I get to see complete reports. wish you all the best. Awaiting your reply sincerely, dr parth desai.