Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for post orgasmic illness syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3701 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hello Doctor, I was identified with POIS. now am not able to walk after orgasam. took xray for my knee and hip. it has degeneration in knee and in hip. now am getting pain in thoric and cervical area elbow. after orgasam tested for calcium vit d3 and b12 all are normal. am deficient in folic acid. tested for testosterone which came as 390. Please help me on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NSAID drugs, healthy diet and physical therapy to improve.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

Level of Testosterone is within normal ranges, so don't worry about it.

Since all blood tests resulted normal besides folic acid, it is necessary to correct it by taking folic acid as a supplement.

Since there resulted degeneration in articulations, POIS is partly responsible for your symptoms after orgasm, degenerative changes of articulations may play a part on your symptoms.

Pain in thoracic area and elbow is probably related do degenerative changes in these bones too.

In my opinion, you should use NSAID drugs such indomethacin for example, 25 mg twice daily for two weeks.

Indomethacin is a NSAID drug that is found to improve both degenerative articulations disease and POIS.

It is necessary also for you to follow a healthy diet, sufficient intake of fluids, electrolytes and exercise or physical therapy to improve your joints condition.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 59 minutes later
Thanks for replying back. does this drug casue any side effects. ..? whether I should do any other tests..? also what other supplements I should take along with folic acid....?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Side effects are possible.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Indomethacin is a NSAID drug, and as other drugs its use can result in undesirable effects.

Most common probable side effects include upset stomach, high blood pressure, headaches, etc.

I think blood tests to evaluate degerative disease of articulations such sedimentation rate, fibrinogen, ANA, etc. should be carried out.

You can use over the counter multivitamins together with folic acid.

Hope I helped you.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 22 minutes later
my CRP and ESR are normal. still I have to go for ANA test too..? somewhere in forams I read Niacin will relive the symptoms. is there any relationship between niacin and reliving joint pain..? also whether folic acid deficiency will cause joint pain...?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both, niacin and folic acid can reduce joint pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.

Since CRP and ESR resulted normal, it is not necessary to measure ANA.

Both niacin ( vitamin B3 ) and folic acid ( vitamin B9 ) are found beneficial in reducing joint pain in patients who suffer from rheumatoid arthritis for example.

Since your main concerns are related to joint pain, their use can improve your symptoms.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 24 hours later
Thanks for replying. Does histamine cause this inflammation. ..? does anti histamine will help to get out of this symptoms. ..?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antihistamine drugs may be tried.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Histamine is known to be one of the neurotransmitters involved in the POIS, in the form of exaggerated response, but it is not the only one, other neurotransmitters such serotonine, dopamine, GABA and acetylcholine are involved too.

However, a short trial of antihistamine drugs could be tried.

This may be of value as a diagnostic step too, if excess of histamine is the main cause of your problems, antihistamine drugs should improve your condition significantly.

Hope I helped you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 8 hours later
Thanks for your reply. should I do some blood test to test for histamine. ..? what is the best anti histamine with out any or very minimal side effects. .? is there any supplements are there to reduce it. will histamine cause this joint pain and brain fog...?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Histamine can be measured in blood or urine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for being on follow up.

Histamine can be related to joint pain because it is involved in inflammatory pathways too.

Levels of histamine can be measured in blood and in urine, but these tests are useful in conditions such mastoytosis (proliferation of mast cells).

As I mentioned before. neurotransmitters are interrelated, so histamine alone cannot be the cause of your symptoms, but it may play an important part.

Brain fog is possible too.

Antihistamine drugs that can be used are Benadryl, Zyrtec, Allegra etc. that are available as over the counter drugs.

You can reduce histamine levels by reducing intake of food that contain it.

Hope this helps.

Greetings.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 42 hours later
Does any surgery will alleviate the symptoms. ..?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is not part of treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back and thanks for being on follow up.

Surgery is not an option to treat post orgasmic illness syndrome.

Conservative treatment as prescribed before is the best way to improve your condition.

Hope this helps.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Orgasmic illness syndrome

doctor1 MD

My question is that after sex i feel very tired. on the same day after intercourse my legs below thie starts penning and sometime it believe...

doctor1 MD

I want to ask you to give me a personalized diet plan for my two purposes below. Since I have food voucher that I allow me to eat at Subway...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Recovery time after sex is about 1 week for me. My brain loose all its talents. I am feeling very tired, pain in legs and head ache...

doctor1 MD

i am 23 man and have knee pain after sex why i am a 23 year old man i have sever knee pain after sex.i have been to the doc and have had blood test...