question-icon

Suggest treatment for post inflammatory hyper pigmentation on penis head

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: hello. I've done some research online I believe I've got post inflammatory hyperpigmentation on the head of my penis. (see pictures) I believe I've had it once before and it has disappeared. Recently however I had protected sex with my girlfriend. Afterwards she masturbated me quite roughly with lubrication but it hurt. . Can it be caused by rough masturbation? That's the only thing I can think of as since then it has resurfaced. if I do have IHP can I still have sex or masturbate lightly? should I get any cream or just leave it. Can it take up to 3-6months to fully cure
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Some information:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I looked at the picture you sent and what I see is some erythema of the corona of the glans penis.

So what caused it:
1. It could be irritation from the friction you described as being rough. Usually this will start to subside in 1-2 days after the irritating event.

2. Since you have had it before and it disappeared, it may be a mild yeast infection. This can wax and wane, and perhaps you already had a bit of it returning which might have made the masturbation hurt.

If it appears to be going away and if you think the first scenario is more likely, you can try a bit of ointment that has zinc oxide in it such as diaper ointments. This will help it to heal.

However, if you do not think it has shown improvement since you first notice it, and if there is any spreading of the rash, I advise using an anti-candida/antifungal cream. Clotrimazole cream can treat candida. As I don't know the brands that you have in Australia, you will need to follow the duration of treatment recommended on the product packaging. In the US, clotrimazole is sold at drug stores without needing a prescription and is used 2 times daily. For a candida (yeast) infection, be sure to dry your skin thoroughly (pat dry gently) and if it is humid where you live, even use a hair blow dryer set on low (or just air) to thoroughly dry it. Wear cotton boxers to allow more air and less moisture and heat (which candida like).

I do not think this is post-inflammatory hyper pigmentation. That is usually darker brown and the inflammation that causes it is usually either severe, or of long duration.

I expect your soreness will be better soon - within a 1-2 weeks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (16 minutes later)
Hello

Thanks for the answer. I just wanted to clarify that it doesn't hurt at all. Just that one time during the session. If its a yeast infection, should I go to the drs? As its been a week since it has appeared.

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Information:

Detailed Answer:
Noted.

As it isn't bothering you much, you can try treating it with the clotrimazole which will treat yeast infections, and if it isn't getting better, then go in to see your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 hours later)
Thank you for answers .. I went to the dr he said it was nothing .. Nothing to be concerned about .. Probably just being paranoid thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good news.

Detailed Answer:
I'm glad to hear it. It's always good to get good news.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for post inflammatory hyper pigmentation on penis head

Brief Answer: Some information: Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I looked at the picture you sent and what I see is some erythema of the corona of the glans penis. So what caused it: 1. It could be irritation from the friction you described as being rough. Usually this will start to subside in 1-2 days after the irritating event. 2. Since you have had it before and it disappeared, it may be a mild yeast infection. This can wax and wane, and perhaps you already had a bit of it returning which might have made the masturbation hurt. If it appears to be going away and if you think the first scenario is more likely, you can try a bit of ointment that has zinc oxide in it such as diaper ointments. This will help it to heal. However, if you do not think it has shown improvement since you first notice it, and if there is any spreading of the rash, I advise using an anti-candida/antifungal cream. Clotrimazole cream can treat candida. As I don't know the brands that you have in Australia, you will need to follow the duration of treatment recommended on the product packaging. In the US, clotrimazole is sold at drug stores without needing a prescription and is used 2 times daily. For a candida (yeast) infection, be sure to dry your skin thoroughly (pat dry gently) and if it is humid where you live, even use a hair blow dryer set on low (or just air) to thoroughly dry it. Wear cotton boxers to allow more air and less moisture and heat (which candida like). I do not think this is post-inflammatory hyper pigmentation. That is usually darker brown and the inflammation that causes it is usually either severe, or of long duration. I expect your soreness will be better soon - within a 1-2 weeks. I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information.