• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for poor weight gain in a child

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Child Health
Question: Hi Dr, my daughter's weight is 6.9kg as of now and her birth weight as on 5th Aug-16 was 2.6kg. Is it normal? Due to teething in the last 2mnths, she had suffered vomiting and her diet had gone low. Also, I somehow feel her teething order is not correct. She has got upper 3teeth and lower 3teeth, 6 in all.Pls confirm. I have been experiencing a new problem nowadays wit her eating pattern- Wateva I give her she puts her hand in the mouth and removes it. She takes my regular feed.How shud I ensure dt she eats?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Plot the weight and length/height on a growth chart

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking once again on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The weight gain seems to be slightly lower than adequate as the birth weight usually triples by 10-12 months of age. However, I would insist you to google out for a growth chart appropriate for her age and sex and to download and print it. You need to plot the weight and height periodically (at least once every 3 months) to see whether the weight gain is on track. Unless the plotting cuts the percentile lines you need not worry.

The teething order is ok. Initially two of the lower incisors come out followed by two upper incisors. Then another two incisors of upper and lower jaw come out. So, a total of 4 front teeth on each jaw come out. As of now 3 have come. Soon another one on each jaw will come. No need to worry.

It is normal for a child of this age to put everything in her mouth. That is the child's way of 'understanding' things around. Try to keep the things as well as her hands clean. Contaminants can give her loose motion and vomiting and so being careful is the only way.

Regarding feeding, my suggestions are:
* Do not force feed the baby. This will increase the child's apathy towards food. Rather wait for the child to get hungry. At times you may have to wait several hours. Be patient. The urge should be her and not yours.
* Try to avoid any minor feeds between meals. They take the appetite away.
* Restrict the number of times she receives breast feed (if at all) if you want to build upon the semi-solid food intake. Limit breast milk intake to not more than thrice daily.
* Treat the child as a member of family and dine together with her. Even if the child is not eating, make her sit with others while they take their meal.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Loose motion

doctor1 MD

mainly whenever I we eat little spicy food then I will be having loose motion problem..can you suggest some medicine or syrup.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My baby(11 months old) is having slight loose motion since 10am. His last two meals are sambar rice at 9p and cerelac at 1130pm...

doctor1 MD

My stomach is bothering me, has been lightly on and off for 4 or 5 days. ate a lot today and this night I am up every 30 to 45 minutes with a dark...

doctor1 MD

I m staying outside in college hostel for last 2 months and the food is very spicy here. From last 3-4 weeks i m suffering from loose motion...

doctor1 MD

Hi,Am suffering from typhoid ,doctor prescribed indocin200,olzep-d,phase-am,himococid for the last 2weeks course.After 2weeks course i have loose...

doctor1 MD

hi.. im 24 years old.. two days before i ate a chicken rool with cold drink and since then im having a severe loss motion.. its just liquid coming...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor , my daughter is 16 month old , last night , what ever we are giving her To eat , she vomits , one of the doctor suggested to take ondem...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2