Suggest treatment for poor vision caused due to diabetic retinopathy

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Apr 2015 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: my uncle lost his eyesight because of blood sugar. Doctors said due to laser operation he has a defect in his eye retina but sight effects are still well. is that possible to change his retina if yes where should he have to go.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not possible to change the retina.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I am Dr Dadapeer k an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.
I reviewed your history.
It seems from the history that your uncle has got poor vision because of diabetic retinopathy and its treatment by laser procedure.

I can understand your concerns but there is no procedure to replace the damaged retina.

The only option available is to assess the visual acuity and the level of diabetic retinopathy. After this assessment low visual aids can be used to improve the vision if possible. Hence I advice you to consult your ophthalmologist for this assessment so that we can plan further course of management.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 22 hours later
Thank You so much for Answer my Questions.
And Also my mother have diabetic she checked her sugar levels everyday she also got 7 in the morning and 11 or 12 at nights just wondering which level of diabetics it is. and what should be the diet chart for that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to check for fasting and postprandial sugar levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

In diabetics we need to check the fasting blood sugar levels early in the morning and followed by post prandial sugar levels 2 hours after consuming normal break fast.
Along with the blood sugar levels we need to check HBA1C known as glycosylated hemoglobin levels.
All these three should be within normal levels.


Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I recently lost my virginity, so I expected bleeding, however the condom split which meant I had to take the emergency contraception pill, I had...

doctor1 MD

hi, im taking ginet 84 pill, one tablet everyday. am i supposed to finish one packet and then wait a week before starting the second packet? or can...

doctor1 MD

hi..i had protected sex wit my boyfriend for the first time today..he had pre ejaculation within the condom for the first time..latr he did...

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yr old married and have a 3yr old son. i am having small dotted erruption on glans penis for last 8 months. tested negative for HIV and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2