question-icon

Suggest treatment for polyp in colon

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Jul 2015
Question: good morning. This is my story and I want you to tell me what is going on. I had a colonoscopy on May 10th 2010 it was good no polyps that was my first time. After 5 years decided to get another one. May 15 went and got the second one I was told I had a large polyp the doctor said he removed it and he mentioned he did not want to put a hole in my colon he also said it was benign he then told me to call the other doctor which is his partner in business I had an appointment for May 29. I then went to the office and the doctor told me I had some abnormal cells I asked him if I had to get treatment he then draw out the shape of a polyp and said this is how the polyp looks like a mushroom. Anyway he then said lets do another one on July the 7th then he said meanwhile I want you to go home and heal. Ok understandable. Coming to July 7th the office called me and said I had another colonoscopy with the same dr. and I said I thought the other doctor who did it the first time was going to do it, no the same doctor who did it was going to do it again. I called back that doctor office who did it the first time and his secretary said I am not schedule for one then I said why do I have to go in then. The doctor called me back and said you have a large polyp and we want to see if all is out and how you are doing ok. He also mentioned if I want to reschedule the appt. I said no I will go ahead with it. Got to the clinic that morning and after 6 weeks had the other colonoscopy when I was finished with the procedure the doctor pulled me to the back and said we found some cancer cells and you will have to have surgery, which is to take out the part where the polyp is then reattached the polyp was and he said you are young and healthy 51 you are not taking any medication for anything and I will not have to use a pouch and then he said you will be fine I feel that something went wrong not that I am in denial but it does not sound right to me if there was cancer cells why not call me before the 6 weeks and let me know you told me on the day I had the procedure. Help
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get prepared, further investigations anf treatment plan

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Read and understood your history and plight you may be going through.
I think it is clear from your history that you have to get prepared for further investigations like ct scan of abdomen, chest, tests of blood and urine and as advised by the Surgeon and get prepared for surgery.
It is still not late and you can get a curative surgical treatment.
Secondly, it is difficult for me to understand the delay you talked about. Sometimes it takes time for pathologists to detrrminevthe exact cause and might have taken second opinion.
There would have been some doubts lingering about the confirmation of the diagnosis And hence the delay.

Well, as I explained let us waste more time, let us get geared up for further management.
I hope you agree with me.
Wishing you all the best...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (20 minutes later)
I go to my gp every 3 months take blood work and I had a ct scan of my stomach and abdomen in February 19th all they found was a small polyp in my gallbladder which I told the doctor about and he said can I look at it and I said yes I also had a mammogram which was normal; the polyp
which is tiny my doctor said all he said the last time was I have some white cells in my urine and he asked me if I had an infection which I did not the doctor did not say anything about a ct scan all he said I have to go for surgery and they will remove the part where the polyp was and reattached the colon and I don't have to wear a pouch I will be seeing the other doctor on Tuesday to prepare me for surgery I keep up with regular doctor appts and I eat healthy and workout a lot

also I never had blood in my stool or black tarry stools or watery stools my stool has always been normal I look at my stool every time I go to the bathroom
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get prepared for surgery well.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
CT scan in Feb was normal is a good indication except for a polyp in the gall bladder. This may be benign and your Surgeon may deal with this at the same time of colon surgery; but this is strictly will be his preference and please just follow his advise.
Get prepared well.
All the best for your Surgery.

You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for polyp in colon

Brief Answer: Get prepared, further investigations anf treatment plan Detailed Answer: Hello. Read and understood your history and plight you may be going through. I think it is clear from your history that you have to get prepared for further investigations like ct scan of abdomen, chest, tests of blood and urine and as advised by the Surgeon and get prepared for surgery. It is still not late and you can get a curative surgical treatment. Secondly, it is difficult for me to understand the delay you talked about. Sometimes it takes time for pathologists to detrrminevthe exact cause and might have taken second opinion. There would have been some doubts lingering about the confirmation of the diagnosis And hence the delay. Well, as I explained let us waste more time, let us get geared up for further management. I hope you agree with me. Wishing you all the best...