Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for plasma cell balanitis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Behar Greca

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 621 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Jun 2014 in General Health
Question: I've been diagnosed with plasma cell balanitis Treated for 4 weeks with trimovate and now using dermovate .The redness has gone but the patch is still visible
Is there a better drug available to treat this?
Is there any reason why I should not just leave it without treating as in causes me no problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Behar Greca 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Tacrolimus cream...

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for posting.

I have gone through your query and I understand your concerns.

The treatment that you are currently taking is correct, but except corticosteroids medicines(Dermovat) you should have used antifungal creams such as Clotrimazole(Canesten® cream).
This cream will remove fungus.

To remove patch except Dermovat and Clotrimazole you should use Tacrolimus ointment 0.1%.
Treatment with topical tacrolimus show benefits after about one week and maximum improvement at about 3 months.

However you should contact your dermatologist to discuss about these creams.

Ask me for anything unclear.

All the best.
Dr. Behar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Behar Greca 1 hour later
what will happen if I stop all treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Behar Greca 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is recommended to continue the treatment...

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Thank you for writing back.

You shouldn't stop the treatment because if you do then balanitis will deteriorate.
If this happens, circumcision is necessary.

So you must continue this treatment in order to avoid disease complications and circumcision.


Wish you good health.
Dr. Behar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dermovate

doctor1 MD

I have prolapse of the bladder and ring pessary has been removed because of a little bleeding. Can I use dermovate cream for itching of the vaginal

doctor1 MD

hello, i have some acne on my cheeks, for the past 4 months, i have tried dieting, exercising, an organic acne kit by sattvik for a month no...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, writing again. My boils on shoulder and back are not going away, saw. a skin specialist over last week and she indicated possibly this...