question-icon

Suggest treatment for pityriasis rosea on skin

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Got these spots on my abdominal and on my right breast and they are spreading and getting bigger
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pityriasis rosea, no treatment required

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same .
I have seen the attached pictures .
You seem to be developing pityriasis rosea .
Now this is basically a harmless skin condition . There is development of red oval lesions over the trunk and upper parts of limbs. This can continue to occur over a few weeks. There is no definitive treatment for this condition . Topical steroid cream like cortisone can be applied over the affected areas if there is itching. In most cases, application of a moisturizer or oils twice a day suffice.
Also it is important for you to know that this is a self limiting skin condition and is not contagious .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (14 hours later)
I actually got the one on my breast a year ago and the one on my abdominal started growing a few months ago. It doesn't really itch much only when I shower with real hot water or when im out in the sun. I was just curious if they would stop growing and spreading? I'm a little worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mild fungal infection of skin

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Since the lesions have been present since quite sometime now, it is clearly against the possibility of pityriasis rosea.
I suspect a fungal infection called pityriasis versicolor in your case.
You should start application of a topical antifungal cream like canestan cream over the affected areas twice a day .
These lesions usually do not itch much, so no need of antihistamines .
You should continue application of the medicine for atleast two weeks.
I am sure it should get better with treatment .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pityriasis rosea on skin

Brief Answer: Pityriasis rosea, no treatment required Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same . I have seen the attached pictures . You seem to be developing pityriasis rosea . Now this is basically a harmless skin condition . There is development of red oval lesions over the trunk and upper parts of limbs. This can continue to occur over a few weeks. There is no definitive treatment for this condition . Topical steroid cream like cortisone can be applied over the affected areas if there is itching. In most cases, application of a moisturizer or oils twice a day suffice. Also it is important for you to know that this is a self limiting skin condition and is not contagious . Dr Geetika Paul