question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pitting Edema In Leg

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014
Question: I have pitting edema in one leg....no kidney, liver or heart problems. I am in good shape. I had surgery on my other leg, the Brevis Tendon was fixed and a ganglion cyst was also removed, This surgery was 6 weeks ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely to be Lymphedema

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Dear Ms

The likely cause of your edema is Lymphedema. Its quite common after surgery of the limb. I assume there is no pain and redness of overlying skin in the affected limb.
If it is associated with pain and discoloration then possibility of Deep vein thtombosis needs to be considered and ruled out.
Exact diagnosis will depend on good clinical examination and assessment. I would suggest you to consult your Physician for further assessment.

In the meantime you can send me the clinical photograph for Evaluation

Awaiting your response

Take care
Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pitting Edema In Leg

Brief Answer: Likely to be Lymphedema Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms The likely cause of your edema is Lymphedema. Its quite common after surgery of the limb. I assume there is no pain and redness of overlying skin in the affected limb. If it is associated with pain and discoloration then possibility of Deep vein thtombosis needs to be considered and ruled out. Exact diagnosis will depend on good clinical examination and assessment. I would suggest you to consult your Physician for further assessment. In the meantime you can send me the clinical photograph for Evaluation Awaiting your response Take care Best regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD