question-icon

Suggest treatment for pink scar on skin

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Hi, I have about a one inch scar near the right of my chin (on my face.) I obtained it about 5 weeks ago when I accidentally scratched it with an acrylic nail. The skin texture is no different but the mark is still pink. Also, for whatever reason, the area is a tad blotchy surrounding it. What can I do to make it as invisible as possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Photo is needed to answer this questions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach a photo of this scar? It will allow to give valuable answer.

If the scratch was superficial (not whole thickness of the skin), there should be no scar after healing process is done. Healing usually takes from few weeks to even 3 months. Mederma, massage and compression is the best you can do to prevent a scar.
Neosporin and Vaseline are the agents which can worsen the final outcome of this wound.

This is the best answer I can give not being bale to see it.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pink scar on skin

Brief Answer: Photo is needed to answer this questions. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Can you please attach a photo of this scar? It will allow to give valuable answer. If the scratch was superficial (not whole thickness of the skin), there should be no scar after healing process is done. Healing usually takes from few weeks to even 3 months. Mederma, massage and compression is the best you can do to prevent a scar. Neosporin and Vaseline are the agents which can worsen the final outcome of this wound. This is the best answer I can give not being bale to see it. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.