Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pimples on the scrotum

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2842 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 May 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Received an unprotected handjob from masseuse 4 weeks ago. 2 or 3 days later experienced some itching and noticed 2 blood filled pimples on my scrotum I popped them out of panic. I have always had some very small blood filled pimples on my scrotum but much smaller in size. I have progressively felt a lot more symptoms ever since such as the following : walking irritates my scrotum/burning sensation in genitals once In awhile / pain from my scrotum to my anus / my lower buttocks hurts when I sit to long. My biggest problem is the irritation in my scrotum and inner thighs from walking. I have tried antifungal cream nothing happened. I have tried polysporin nothing has improved. My family doctor says I have nothing to worry about because he sees no lesions. I have been tested for all other stds except Genital Herpes. My biggest concern is genital herpes. All the symptoms I describe make me believe I have Genital Herpes. Do you believe I have genital Herpes? Should I be tested even If I have no lesions right now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hand job is safer sexual activity as far as HIV/STD is concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Hand job is the safest sexual activity among others. There is no possibility of STD/HIV through a hand job. With regards to your pimple like lesion consult a dermatologist, if it recurs. All other symptoms could either be due to your anxiety and hatred towards STD/HIV or due to the summer sultry days (not knowing your country). Don't wear synthetic and tight garments.
Genital herpes can not occur through hand job... As long as I am not knowing your previous sexual activities, I can not extend opinion on Genital Herpes as it has a tendency for recurrence.
If itching is a predominant symptom, You have to think of the possibility of scabies which can be transmitted through hand job.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Thank you Doctor. But you have not answered my question in regards to Genital Herpes. Can I have contracted it maybe from her hands if she had touched her vagina before giving me a hand job? I am not sure since I was under the influence of alcohol also if I used the same towel as her can I have gotten this way? My symptoms are really scaring me especially the walking creating irritation (no itching)in my scrotum area and inner thighs ( I do not live in a warm sultry country). I have read this is a symptom of genital herpes. I have taken a bath and worn loose clothing that is the only time I feel better. Why would I develop all these symptoms only after this encounter? Also my biggest fear was the 2 blood filled lesions or pimples I developed several days after the hand job, could these not be an initial outbreak?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be due to genital herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Herpes infection can not be transmitted through hand job, even if her hands contaminated with genital secretions. STD organisms are highly fragile and cannot live outside the genital environment. HSV would not spread through inanimate objects like towel. So not to worry.
Scrotal irritation and over the inner thigh are not common symptoms for genital herpes.
For your pimple like lesion consult your dermatologist. Herpes lesions contain clear fluid, never blood or pus. Vesicles rupture within a day to give rise to tiny grouped ulcers.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Doctor thank you for your understanding and response. I just don't understand all the genital discomfort. It really feels like it is all nerve related which is connected to Genital herpes. Also I fear that maybe the masseuse used oral and I did not notice while my eyes were closed. This would obviously be a very risk of Genital Herpes.
The more I research the more I see that Genital Herpes is so often misdiagnosed so I can stop being scared out of my mind. Also if my 2 initial lesions that I popped were genital herpes would they heal normally or crust over? Do you think I have male genital dysaesthesia? This condition also carries the same symptoms as genital herpes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Paraesthesia or Dysaesthesia is unlikely be due to HSV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had hand job by the massage parlor girl 4 weeks back. 2-3 days after your symptoms started as per your statement. Then the symptoms persists for nearly 25 days. Of course, Paraesthesia can occur as prodromal symptoms in genital herpes in and around genitals. But the prodromal symptoms can occur for not more than 3-4 days in a normal case. It may be extended for few more days as a rare instance, but never lasts for 20 days or more. Through oral sex HSV 1 (normally a non STD) can rarely be transmitted to genitals.
You can upload the picture of the pimple like lesions over scrotum and also take up a test for HSV 1 and 2, which can reveal the exact status. Avoid browsing on internet, which may be likely to confuse you further. Consult a dermatologist for further help.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Hi Doctor my prodromal symptoms have been going on for at least 14 days ( still longer than usual ?) I have no lesions so they will do blood test I am assuming. Do you think I have Genital herpes? Dermatologist can diagnose my condition if it is or isn't genital herpes? Paraesthesia is what exactly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dermatologists will be capable of managing HSV 1 and 2 infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Prodromal symptoms usually persist not more than 3 days in majority of the individuals. I had seen in some patients (rare) up to a week. Prodromal symptoms in HSV more than 10 days is abnormal.
Dermatologists will be capable of diagnosing both HSV 1 and 2 infection. If it is not within their purview of management they will refer you to the appropriate physician.

Paresthesia is an abnormal sensation in a place without any obvious reason for the same like burning, insect crawling sensation, irritation or increased and/or discomfort touch sensation.

Dr. S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 days later
Doctor it is now 5 weeks since my encounter with the masseuse and I feel terrible . I have researched online and all my symptoms relate to pudenal neuraglia. I went to another STD Clinic and they refused to tests me since I had no visible lesions. They said I do not Have herpes and it is my anxiety. Also I will receive tomorrow all my results for other STD's I am in total panic that I have HIV now since this condition is related to neuropathy. Please doctor help me with your feedback. I have read that you can get HIV from handjob. My skin was also very dry that night maybe slightly cracked maybe I made contact with some of her fluids. Maybe she had a cut while masturbating me. I am lost for words and in total panic!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HSV/HIV/STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.
Your symptoms are not related to STD/HIV. It is wrong information that HIV can be transmitted through hand job. Don't rely on information got from internet. They will confuse you. All are not from authorized source.
Relax. Don't get anxious. You are safe.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. But I still don't understand my symptoms. Am I so stressed that I am putting all this tension in my genital area. I tried weight training yesterday and it aggravated my sensations more than anything else. I have some days where I feel almost 100% and others that I feel terrible. If I take a hot bath my symptoms ae much better. But long walks or physical activity bother me. Sitting has improved was bothering me before. Are any STDS in the beginning neuropathic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Neuropathy is not an earlier symptom for STD/HIV except with HSV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back to HCM.
I can understand your mental tension.
No STD would have neuropathy as an early symptoms. Very rarely Herpes simplex infection will have such neuropathic symptoms as a prodrome. But it will be more localized at a particular area and not as vague or not referred to a wide area. Moreover it would not persist not more than 2-3 days prior to the appearance of lesions.You need a consultation with an expert psychiatrist. Don't take this suggestion as an adverse comment. Then only you will be able to take it easy.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Thank you Doctor. But your brief answer really scares me" Neuropathy is not an earlier symptom for STD/HIV except with HSV infection". Can you explain more please. If I did get HSV could I have gotten HIV also? Is neuropathy a symptom of HIV OR HSV? OR BOTH? I'm sorry for the questions just I can't handle all the doubts surrounding me with this issue. Also my feet have burning on and off that is also scare me. Lastly my most concerning issue is related pudenal neuraglia many web sites confirm this a HSV 2 RELATED. My doctor does not agree. What is your opinion?If it is not HSV2 CAUSING MY discomfort what can it be? I was a 44 year old healthy male before this experience. I have already arranged for a meeting with an expert psychiatrist. I really do not think this is in my mind.


Doctor please respond I need to know is it possible that I am already experiencing neuropathic pain? I am in a total panic. I am now thinking maybe I had a cut in my skin and have gotten HIV. I cannot go on like this. should I PAY FOR ADDITIONAL COMPLETE TESTS. At 5 weeks will HIV / HSV testing be accurate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both HIV/HSV are unlikely to be transmitted through hand job.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Of course presence of HSV facilitates the transmission of HIV. But both diseases are quite unlikely to be transmitted through a hand job.

Symptoms of neuropathy can also occur with HIV, but in HIV disease, it is a late manifestation either in very advanced disease or with the drugs used to treat the same. As I had explained already prodromal symptoms of HSV would not likely be continuing more than 3-4 days. Neuropathy is more common with Diabetes Mellitus and chronic alcoholism rather than with STD.

Test for HIV and HSV would be more reliable 12 weeks after the exposure if any.
I'd still suggest following the guidelines of your physician instead of browsing further.

Regards
Dr S.Murugan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
thank you Doctor so to reassure myself. In the last 3 weeks the neuropathic pains I am feeling in your opinion are not Herpes (HSV2) OR HIV related? It would be too early from what I understand you are saying. Also just to understand correctly I could get HSV and HIV at the same time in one encounter? Are there are any HIV tests that are accurate in a shorter time period? I will lose my mind in the next 7 weeks without knowing my status. My biggest concern is that neuropathy is brought on by disease.I had a full physical before the encounter I was perfectly fine. So this is why my fear is so overwhelming.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV or Herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had received only hand job and there is nothing to worry.
HSV and HIV can be acquired through a single risky exposure and not through hand job.
Yes there are tests for the early diagnosis of HIV and they became conclusive by 3-4 weeks after the exposure.
You have to take up two separate tests for HIV 1 and 2 .
1. HIV DNA PCR OR qualitative RNA PCR test for HIV 1
2. Qualitative RNA PCR for HIV 2 infection.
They would not be available as a single test as with antibody tests which will be sensitive only after 12 weeks. HIV 1 test would be available in all big labs whereas HIV 2 test will be available only with very few and selective labs as it is a rarest possibility.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Hello Doctor,
I am extremely concerned I went back to my std clinic I have been diagnosed with Prostatitis. My HIV test of 22 days ago was negative. But I know this result is not solid according to what you have mentioned above in your answer. Online all I see is prostatitis related to HIV. I am scared out of my mind . The doctor tells me to take ciprofloxacin for a week and then to go back. She scared me when she checked my lymph nodes they are fine. She tells me no STD worries but I do not believe her. My test is still not accurate. And is prostatitis an early symptom of HIV. also my feet are burning up twice a day. I am worried the masseuse did more than handjob , maybe oral and I did not notice. Or she had a cut on her hand etc... Doctor please help me with my concerns?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow the advice of your physician, Don't brows and get false information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I can not console you if you imagine odd possibilities like she would have engaged in oral sex ( HIV risk is less only), she would have cuts in her hand..... It seems that you liked to be a HIV Positive rather than to be a negative person.

Prostatitis is not at all a symptom or sequence of HIV. Prostatitis can be present in HIV disease as a co-incidence, that is all. Prostatitis can be caused by STD and non-STD organisms. Instead of blaming your physician, trust her. She will guide you properly and cure your problem. Even if her diagnosis went incorrect, she will rule out the same and get the correct diagnosis with further examination and investigations. Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Thank you Doctor so what you are telling me is that Prostatitis is not at all a symptom or sequence of HIV. Which means that it cannot be related to HIV correct?
But why online prostatitis is always connected to Hiv as a possible symptom. They say the bacteria can come from an STD which HIIV is. I am just vey confused and scared since before this encounter I was perfectly healthy I can't understand how my prostate would develop this condition. Is my 3 week test result somewhat reliable or not all?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Prostatitis can exist with HIV, not caused by HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
STDs are more than 30 different conditions caused by different organisms. HIV is one among these. Prostatitis can be caused by two types of STD infections and not with HIV. Prostatitis can exist in the presence of HIV, not always.
Tests for HIV become conclusive 12 weeks after the high risk activity.
Prostatitis could exist in you even prior to this incident without any symptoms.
Follow the directions of your physician and get well soon.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 days later
Hi Doctor,

Is prostatitis treatable? If yes is it a long process. Can it cause testicular pain?
Do you believe I am HIV negative? Can HSV2 cause the prostatitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prostatitis is curable

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Prostatitis is well treatable and curable. Pain over scrotum can be associated when there is epididymitis.
I don't think that there is a possibility for HIV as you had only hand job as a sexual activity. HSV2 as a cause of Prostatitis is unheard and unknown.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD
