Suggest treatment for pimples on the ear lobe

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Jun 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi I have two pimples on upper ear lobe on top of ear . Is this okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

If these are just regular appearing pimples, then that should not be anything worrisome. But can you send a couple of good quality digital photos of it from different angles, one close up? You can do this by using the "upload reports" button.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
I just took pic can u see
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Does not look concerning.

Detailed Answer:
Hi -

I was able to open the picture.

I see a couple of little slightly darker pink bumps. It doesn't look like anything concerning. I recommend just putting a very warm, wet washcloth on them 2-3 times/day for a few minutes, and that will help them resolve faster.

The ear has pores in the skin and those can get clogged like anywhere else on the body and accumulate oil or skin cells and that makes a pimple or small cyst. But it should go away like these do anywhere else.

I hope that answers your question. Please let me know if I can provide further information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 6 minutes later
Thank you I just worry about skin cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this:

Detailed Answer:
Yes, that is a reasonable thing to be concerned about.

Basal cell, a type of skin cancer that doesn't spread and grows very slowly, can look a little like a pimple, but it won't get smaller and it won't go away. Basal cell is a raised growth that looks like a nodule.

If these pimples never go away, then do go in to be seen, but I think the contents of them will reabsorb over time and they will go away.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3133 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Skin cancer

doctor1 MD

I am 58 years of age, 5 feet 10 inches tall, 170 lbs.

I had a vesectamy in my mid twenties. I have a purplish spot on my left testicle that is...

doctor1 MD

Last night I found a dark purple, pain-less, spot about the size of a pencil eraser on my labia minora (close to the clitoris). I haven t been...

doctor1 MD

a small pencil eraser-sized pinkish/red spot has appeared on my shoulder in the past few days. It is slightly raised. Can skin cancer appear...

doctor1 MD

I was severely sunburned as a child, numerous times (42 yrs old now). I never had freckles on my back before the sunburns but developed lots of...

doctor1 MD

I have a faint smooth reddish blotchy patch on my nose that's been there for maybe 3-4 months. No one notices it but me. I have mild or seasonal...

doctor1 MD

I have an odd shaped mole on the underside of my right breast. It’s dark and square and about a quarter of an inch in size. Is this symptomatic of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. I have a skin related issue. There is a spot of dead skin on my left leg. it's been more than 10 year for that spot and sometimes it itches...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2