Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for pimples on penile shaft

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8856 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Dec 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have 5 to 10 small pimples on either side of the base of my penis shaft. I had recently shaved the area and following this had unusually rough sex. I believe this is folliculitis as there is a visible hair growing out of the top of each pimple. They are also separated by at least 5mm space.

I have not attempted to pop any and I feel no pain. Also, I feel no pain during urination and I am fairly sure this is not an STD.

What should I use to make these go away as quickly as possible? I heard Neosporin can help. Is there anything else and how quickly will they disappear under normal circumstances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Folliculitis; Oral and topical antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Images.

Yes, this seems like folliculitis. I can see a pus point capping each of the individual involved hair follicles and surrounding redness.
If I was the treating doctor I would suggest you to use a topical antibacterial e.g either neosporin or mupirocin ointment, twice daily. I would also suggest a course of an Oral antibiotic for a week e.g either Amoxicillin 500mg or Cephalexin 500 mg, three times a day, for a week.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
How long does it usually take dis disappear using the cream and taking anti-biotics?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A week

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Should resolve within a week

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Is there an alternative to Neosporin? It is not available in my country. Would Gentamicin cream work instead? Or something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gentamicin should work

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Gentamycin cream should work fine for folliculitis.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mupirocin

doctor1 MD

I have a bacterial skin infection and was using Clindamycin phosphate lotion as suggested by my doctor. The itching had stopped completely but the...

doctor1 MD

I fell on a concrete pavement and a severe abrasion. The skin was taken off and is red,saw and painful. I m applying gentamicin sulfate and had...

doctor1 MD

Hello i was diagnosed with impetigo last wed and the doctor prescribed oral antibiotics kaflex 500 mg 3 times a day for 10 days aswell as mupirocin...

doctor1 MD

Hi sorry to bother I am a 26 year old female and I have just noticed this hickie looking mark on my inner thigh. I have no idea where it came from...

doctor1 MD

Hello I'm trying to figure out what is on my inner thigh it is sore and the skin is very soft and the red is a little swollen, I just noticed this...

doctor1 MD

My baby is 10 days ... He got pus filled boil on his umbical cord... I have attached image for reference... is it normal or something to worry

doctor1 MD

Patient : About two weeks ago, I developed small, red bumps and red irritation around my mouth. It proceeded to worsen so went to a walk-in...