question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pimples And Soreness On The Vaginal Lips

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jul 2016
Question: pimples/sore on vagina lips + blister rash in the buttcrack + rash on a buttcheek. All on the right side only.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are having shingles

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I have gone through your history as well as reviewed all the attached photographs.
You are having a classical presentation of shingles.
It is not contact dermatitis or HSV.
Don't wait for the report of HSV test.
You should start with oral antivirals as soon as possible like tablet valciclovir 1 gram thrice daily for 7 days or tablet aciclovir 800 mg five times a day along with pain killers like tablet tramadol 50 mg twice daily.
This needs to be continued for 7-10 days.
These are prescription drugs you need to a doctor in person to get them.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to clarify any further doubts.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (25 hours later)
Thank you Dr Asmeet. Can you get shingles although you had chicken pox vaccination as a kid? My mom thinks I had the vaccine... I was experiencing some pain on the right side of my torso and poking sensation on my abdomen sometimes, so I started on the antivirals that my NP prescribed just in case.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Shingles can occur even after chicken pox vaccination

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Yes you can get shingles even after chicken pox vaccination.
The vaccination is not 100 percent effective.
It is good that you have started antivirals.
If the pain is severe take some pain killers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pimples And Soreness On The Vaginal Lips

Brief Answer: You are having shingles Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I have gone through your history as well as reviewed all the attached photographs. You are having a classical presentation of shingles. It is not contact dermatitis or HSV. Don't wait for the report of HSV test. You should start with oral antivirals as soon as possible like tablet valciclovir 1 gram thrice daily for 7 days or tablet aciclovir 800 mg five times a day along with pain killers like tablet tramadol 50 mg twice daily. This needs to be continued for 7-10 days. These are prescription drugs you need to a doctor in person to get them. I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to clarify any further doubts. Regards Dr Asmeet