Suggest treatment for pimples and lymph nodes under the left ear

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Feb 2015 in Skin Rash
Question: on Tuesday I was stressed at work and developed a small string of pimples. over the week it grew in size to a mound that was silver dollar in size. in addition lymph nodes near my left side burn and under my left ear became larger and swelled. the mound hasn't scabbed but is red. saw doctor on friday and was prescribed valtrex and mupiricin ointment. now have a bit more swelling in my forehead and my left side if my face remains noticeably swollen as well. I had chicken pox at 5. im 35 now. no fever or illness. I had a bad cold in mid December. feel ok otherwise. a bit drowsy. can you help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly provide pictures

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.
You seem to have developed a pyodermic skin lesion .
I would like to have a look at the exact skin condition.
Please click some close up pictures of the affected area and upload them here on this page.
I am sure I will be able to help you better once you provide me the pictures .


Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul 34 minutes later
thank you. im not sure if you notice the swelling on my forehead or left side. but its concerned me and of course I fear the worst. I've only taken valtrex 3 times in 24 hours but im not sure any effect has taken place. I've also placed the mupirocin on my forehead 4 times. should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take regular treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Thanks for the details and the pictures .
You seem to have developed herpes infection .
You have been rightly prescribed antivirals by your treating doctor along with local antibiotic application .
In addition ,take some antihistamine like Benadryl or levocetrizine along to reduce the swelling .
Take the treatment continously,I am sure the lesions will resolve soon .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Local antibiotic

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have attached the pic of my daughter. Just below the nose there is some phoray (phinsi). She is playful but it pains when touched....

doctor1 MD

Hi, 2 weeks ago left forearm was swollen because infection. Was prescribed 10 days of Keflex (4x a day). After day 3, arm was normal size, few days...

doctor1 MD

My friend got bit by a mosquito 24 times, and she threw up, and now her toe (no bite there, or anywhere near it) is numb. She is also fatigued, and...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 and currently breastfeeding my 2nd child who is just barely 1 month old. I recently had mastitis and will finish my dicloxacillin tomorrow....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2