question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Pimple On The Back

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Feb 2017
Question: I just popped what I thought was a pimple on my back. I noticed about 30 minutes after that there was a ton of blood from it. In the shower I pulled a piece of long stringy blood from it, could this be a parasite?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Atishay Bukharia (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Coagulated blood

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and myself Dr. Atishay Bukharia would be answering your questions..

The chances of it being a parasite is very less because there are mainly two parasite which can present as an eruption over skin and these are CUTANEOUS LARVA MIGRANS and LARVA CURRENS and both these present with serpilinear patterns over the skin.

If the blood came after 30 min, that too stringy then it indicates partially coagulated blood which came out following rupture of any large vessel of that area.

Hope it helps

If you have any other question please do not hesitate to contact us..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 306 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Pimple On The Back

Brief Answer: Coagulated blood Detailed Answer: Welcome to HealthcareMagic and myself Dr. Atishay Bukharia would be answering your questions.. The chances of it being a parasite is very less because there are mainly two parasite which can present as an eruption over skin and these are CUTANEOUS LARVA MIGRANS and LARVA CURRENS and both these present with serpilinear patterns over the skin. If the blood came after 30 min, that too stringy then it indicates partially coagulated blood which came out following rupture of any large vessel of that area. Hope it helps If you have any other question please do not hesitate to contact us.. Regards.