Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pilonidal cystectomy infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2344 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Are my sutures from my pilonidal cystectomy infected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seems like infection is there.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to health care magic,

I am Dr Ganesh. Consultant Physician and Radiologist.

1. Done a good job uploading the image.

2.It seems like bad healing for me, sutural area seems to be oedematous with evidence of minimal pus.

3.I would recommend you to see your treating doctor let doctor examine and get an antibiotic course of treatment if he feels required for better healing process.

4.I think you will be seeing your treating doctor for the drain removal.

5.Hope i answered your query. Wish you good XXXXXXX
Any thing to ask,, do not hesitate.
Thanks for approaching the health care magic.
Dr Ganesh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh 25 minutes later
My drain removal is Monday the 28th. Will the wound be okay until then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Should be fine until monday.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

1. It should be fine till monday, don't have to run as an emergency.

2. Mean wile keep the area clean and dry, avoid touching even if it is itching - for better healing.

Wish you good health
Let me know if you have any thing to ask.
wish you good health.
Thank you
Dr Ganesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ganesh 16 minutes later
Thank you doc. My last question is : will having the drain and sutures removed bring relief to the area?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it will brings you a lot of relief.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for followup.

1. It will definitely gives you relief after removal.

2.I would suggest you to take proper care even after removal of drain until complete healing, your personal monitoring is so much needed.

3. As i have came across recurrence cases - take care.

wish you good health.
Dr .Ganesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on