Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for phimosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi Another question: I have somthing as first stage of fimosis. Have a problrm by pasing foreskin over glende.I am all redy using novaglen creme,it help. Look like i am gona have circomsizion at some point.In my age what would be advice from you Doctors? What are my options?What tipe of operation I could have? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Circumcision is al you need if phimosis progresses!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for contacting us.

Phimosis prevent free movement of the foreskin over the glans penis. This often results from scarring following wound healing. If it persists and gets worse, surgery to remove the foreskin permanently is the sole surgery required. If this is already impacting your life that much and there is no strong opposition in your beliefs to circumcision, I will suggest you consider doing so now so that the problem can be resolved once and for all.

In all, circumcision is the lone surgery to address this. Delaying it in my opinion is not the best option unless your have very strong beliefs against circumcision. Your age is no problem getting good circumcision.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 25 minutes later
Thank you for you immidiet answer. I do not have any problem with circumscision, I just would like to have that posibility to have that Novaplast option ,but all riserches guide me to clasic surgery.I am asking ,is it surgery only option or there is other option for my age?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will advise classical surgery!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I will prefer classical surgery fro you. That I am sure of and can guarantee the results. There are some other methods but they are not best indicated in your case and age.

I wish you well. Keep me posted with your final decision and plan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Wound healing

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I am suffering with chronic wound at calcaneous area since 3 years..., can you please suggest the wound care management for this diabetic wound

doctor1 MD

Hi My daughter had her 4 wisdom teeth removed last thursday. Bottom ones were stitched top ones removed unstitched. We have kept soft foods up, antibiotics, painkillers ice packs, clean teeth after each meal and bath in warm salt water, but...

doctor1 MD

How can I treat my historical shoe bite which has grown into a thick layer of muti layered hard skin on my corner most left feet's smallest finger. Please suggest nay ointment or medicine as I have to go on a trek in 1 month and I don't want my...

doctor1 MD

Hello I HAVE BEEN TO NUMEROUS WOUND CARE DOCTORS. THE FIRST SET OF WOUND CARE DOCTORS DEBRIDED MY 2 ULCERS TO THE BONE. THE FIRST GRAFTING I HAD DONE WAS UNSUCCESFUL AND THE THE DOCTOR SEVERED NERVES IN MY FOOT WHERE NOW I HAVE SEVERE NERVE PAIN ALONG WITH SEVERE PAIN IN WOUNDS. I WENT TO ANOTHER WOUND CARE DOCTOR AND HE PLACED APPLIGRAPH IN MY 2 WOUNDS WHICH CAUSED MY 1 SMALL WOUND TO OPEN UP AND THE LARGER ONE ONE IS NOW TWICE THE SIZE AS IT ORIGINALLY WAS. THE APPLIGRAPH ATE MY TISSUE. THE FIRST FRAFTING I HAD DONE LEFT ME ALSO WITH FIBROUS SCAR TISSUE WHICH IS EXTREMELY PAINFUL. WHAT CAN BE DONE TO HEAL MY 2 UNHEALING WOUNDS WHICH I HAVE HAD FOR SEVERAL MONTHS? I HEARD HONEY CAN HELP. THANK YOU, ROSE

doctor1 MD

I am taking antibiotics for a dog bite to my middle finger, 7 days now. I feel a little tightness on the top side of my hand at the wrist. Does this indicate tendon damage or is it possibly the wound healing? The finger itself is close to normal. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I had a wisdom tooth extracted 3 days ago and I am still in a lot of pain. The blood clot fell out on the morning of the third day and my jaw feels very stiff. I can only open it about an inch and have a hard time seeing where the tooth's socket is.I don't have a fever just lots of discomfort. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

I had some stitches in my scalp about 8 days ago. Will be removing them in about 3 more days but there is still a pinkish oozing coming from the wound. I think is is a dime sized area that wasn t stitched but the skin hasn t grown back yet. Will this eventually go away. Chris