question-icon

Suggest treatment for phimosis

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Dec 2014
Question: Hi Doctor,

i have a phymosis problem.

foreskin is very tight, not be able to pull back..

couuld you please advise on the same asap..

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I can understand your concern.

Two approaches for phimosis.

Take any clean oil and gently massage beneath the foreskin and try to retract gradually everyday.
Retract till you feel pain, do it again 8-10 times and then stop and do it tomorrow.
If after 15 days if you feel there is improvement, continue the same and you will be cured.But in 15 days(or early in 7 days) if situation is same and no improvement , the best thing is to consult surgeon and get operated for circumcision.

As you mentioned foreskin is very tight, I think you should go to surgeon and examined yourself and follow doctor's advice. If doctor straight away suggests circumcision, go for it. It is minor day care surgery. You can resume duties in 2-3 days.


Hope I have answered your query

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
XXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (23 minutes later)
Hi XXXXXXX

I tried the same in past by one of my family doctor's suggestion but no use.

i under stood the concern i'm feeling like it's better to go to circumcision.

let me know the procedure for circumcision is it is a pain full process??

and suggest me the best hospitals in Banglore and the expected cost for the same.

Regards, XXXXXXX


doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
procedure done under anesthesia,find link for Dr

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXXXXX

Thanks for follow up.

Circumcision is the day care procedure.You can be discharged on the same day.It is done generally under local anesthesia(patient is awake but the part where surgery performed is anesthetized and no sensation there) and sometime in general anesthesia( patient is not aware, make unconscious).
Yes but after the day of surgery penis will be swollen and pain will be there. It will last for a week or two.No intercourse or masturbation is allowed up to 4-6 weeks.
So procedure is not painful but postoperative pain will be there.However it will be not so severe that you need to rest and you can do daily routine with pain killer medicines.

Cost varies depending upon doctor, hospital and anesthesia given.
Generally it ranges from 10 to 20 thousand.

It is simple procedure so not too much expertise is required from the doctor point of view. You can ask your family doctor to refer you to some good surgeon.Or I am sending you link from which you can search surgeon in banglore near your locality.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/General-Surgeons-in-Bangalore/L18862S16


Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki(in future if you want to contact me directly)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for phimosis

Brief Answer: Consult surgeon Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I can understand your concern. Two approaches for phimosis. Take any clean oil and gently massage beneath the foreskin and try to retract gradually everyday. Retract till you feel pain, do it again 8-10 times and then stop and do it tomorrow. If after 15 days if you feel there is improvement, continue the same and you will be cured.But in 15 days(or early in 7 days) if situation is same and no improvement , the best thing is to consult surgeon and get operated for circumcision. As you mentioned foreskin is very tight, I think you should go to surgeon and examined yourself and follow doctor's advice. If doctor straight away suggests circumcision, go for it. It is minor day care surgery. You can resume duties in 2-3 days. Hope I have answered your query Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki. XXXXXX