• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for petechia

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Suggest treatment for petechia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need for a medical visit at this time!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for getting back to us.

I have reviewed the attached image. There is no need for any further doctor visit. These petechiae spots would resolve soon and spontaneously. This must have most likely accompanied a viral infection or a possible allergy.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Kind regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2