Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persisting acne scars

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Pitroda

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1489 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi with reference to my previous query.. I would like you to suggest me clinic for derma roller treatment and treatment cost as well... Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dermaroller is best cost effective treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thank you for writing to us on HCM.
I have reviewed your case history, and you have problem of persisting acne scars even after 5 sessions of dermaroller.
In my experience, if performed in a right way, Dermaroller or microneedling is one of the most effective and safe treatment of acne scars. The results are variable and depends upon the type( needle size) and quality of dermaroller, technique, frequency of sessions and whether new roller is used in each session or old one.
Usually in my patients of acne scars I opt for using very high quality dermarollers imported from Europe ( Sesderma) and I gauge the needle size depending on severity of scars. I prefer using new roller in each session and prefer keeping a gap of one and half month between each treatment session.
Additionally, while treatment I insist upon application of solutions containing active ingredients like hyaluronic acid which help in collagen regeneration and thus better outcome is achieved.
I charge around Rs 3000-3500 per session with an option of discount if you are planning for package.
Hope the information was useful.
Let me know if you require any asistance from my side.
Thank you amd take care
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda 15 hours later
Please let me know what discount you can offer and number to get in touch... Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
----

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I am sorry but providing personal details is against the policy of this platform.

Thanks
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Pitroda 2 hours later
Where to contact for the treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
----

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
You can get in touch with me through details on my profile page.
Thanks
Dr Hardik Pitroda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hyaluronic acid

doctor1 MD

What is the solution Female, 28 Please I need a help as I had overdose Hyaluronidase and this has damaged my face , and my skin , I used to have full rounded face with flawless skin and I wanted to dissolve the filler in my nose but this has...

doctor1 MD

I had injection of Voluma about a month and a half ago under the eye area on the cheek bone. Last night I cried for the first time since having it done. This morning I woke up with a huge hard lump under the eye on the cheekbone. It hurts a little...

doctor1 MD

As the winter has finally come, I would like to know best body lotion and lip care products that I should use to keep my dry skin well moisturized.. Also, I want to know what ingredients I need to look for before buying a product such as body...