Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for persistent vaginal discharge along with itchy vagina

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Aug 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have what appears to be a bad yeast infection for about 4 months now.... I've taken the pill, didn't work. Took two pills with 3 days of each other as instructed, didn't work. Resorted to 2 back to back monostat 7 day treatments with no missed doses..... Still didn't work.... I've now tried using tea tree oil soaked tampons at night for 3 days in a row, the persistent white discharge has diminished but now there's a dry sheet like discharge and rubbery clear clumps.... Never was any odor since the begining, itching was only present at the very begining and never came back.... Not pregnant, not having sex, and getting very depressed... Please help me figure this out...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Check for TV in addition

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
I understand your concern.
I feel you should have the discharge examined. There may be a Trichomonas vaginalis infection. If so it has to be treated with Metronidazole.
If the examination shows persistent yeast infection, you could take Flucanazole weekly for 4 weeks in addition to the antifungal suppositories.
Hope you would get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 6 hours later
I have been to planned parenthood 3 times and they took a sample each time and said it was just yeast. Is it possible that it's both?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
A therapeutic trial may be considered

Detailed Answer:
There is a possibility of both occurring in the same person. It is more scientific that the diagnosis is confirmed. If that's not possible a therapeutic trial with Metronidazole can be considered.
Also take oral antifungal in addition to suppositories.
If it recurs after these measures, it would be good to exclude conditions that decrease your immunity.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Trichomonas vaginalis

doctor1 MD

good day doc. i have query about protozoan parasite seen in urine. we observed an unknown protozoan parasite with our 12-yr old patient. it was...

doctor1 MD

hi,my daughter(6yrs.old) is suffering frequent urination during at night.we took a laboratory examination..and here are the results.. Red blood...

doctor1 MD

Hi Last year my husband slept with several prostitution and later I was diagnosed with trichnomiasis a sti, still my spotting continued so went for...

doctor1 MD

What at are the symptoms of vaginitis . I have lower abdominal pain and itching in vaginal area with no discharge. I am having low back pain . This...

doctor1 MD

I've been in a relationship with him for 1year and have why didnt i pass it to him

doctor1 MD

Hi, My age is 32, height 183 cms, weight 81 kgs and no medical history. I recently took a urine test the result of which are below:-

Physical...

doctor1 MD

I have had trichomonas that was supposed to have been treated about 3 years ago. Less than a year after that, symptoms of it came back and they...