question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent throat congestion in a child

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: About a week ago my seven year old daughter began to constantly clear her throat every few minutes. She is taking an antihistamine but it does not seem to be helping.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Throat clearing

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question.
Throat clearing, as it seems you already know, is sometimes a sign of allergy. That's why we try an antihistamine. There are several available antihistamines though. Usually if one is not working well enough, I recommend to try one of the other ones. This might be a good idea for your daughter.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (9 minutes later)
As I stated I tried Allegra and I just started the Claritin last night. Do you think I should try another or use the one with D, like Claritin D? She's had allergy symptoms for a while but the throat clearing started about 10 days ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Claritin

Detailed Answer:
I think it is too soon to give up on the Claritin. I would continue through the weekend. If at that point there is still no response, you could move to the next one.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (7 minutes later)
If it does not work should I move to another brand after the weekend or switch to Claritin D?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
In the long run there is probably no difference. I happen to be partial to the Zyrtec. So I would say, if you have not yet tried Zyrtec, that might be a good next choice.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (8 minutes later)
Okay, what is a reasonable time to wait for an antihistamine product to work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Ideally I like to give a week. But realistically, we know after 3-4 days.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Eric Goldstein (4 minutes later)
Thank you for the information and your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
YW

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent throat congestion in a child

Brief Answer: Throat clearing Detailed Answer: Hello. I just read through your question. Throat clearing, as it seems you already know, is sometimes a sign of allergy. That's why we try an antihistamine. There are several available antihistamines though. Usually if one is not working well enough, I recommend to try one of the other ones. This might be a good idea for your daughter.