• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent sore throat and high BP

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Infections
Question: I have sore throat that gets worse in the morning. This is for last three days. Accopained are cold sympotms like runny nose. Mild dry cough.No fever so far. I am 52 and weigh 75 kg. A diabteic and high blood pressure history. My physician usually prescribe Cepodem 200 for 5 days to be taken twice a day. For me, this type of occurence is almost one or two times a year. Should i start taking cepodem 200? My doctor is not available.
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take antihistamine for relief.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.
Cepodem is an antibiotic used to cure bacterial infection.
After reading your post, I would suggest that you should wait for few days before starting an antibiotic. Your infection might not be bacterial.
If you are not having fever and only sore throat and running nose is present, I would advise that you should take antihistamine like Levocetrizine 5 mg once a day along with Vitamin B and C supplement.
Drink lots of water daily and include fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet and wash your hands before meals to prevent recurrent infection.
If fever comes, I would suggest that you should go for a throat swab culture and start antibiotic accordingly.
Further medical management can be planned after a clinical examination by your doctor.
I hope this is helpful to you. If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. R.A. Singh

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Dry cough

doctor1 MD

My wife have a dry cough and Max hospital s doctor told him that it is sarcoidosis . He suggested the DEFCORT 12mg after breakfast. After taking...

doctor1 MD

3.10 yr old daughter lately had vomiting episode which is followed by loss in apetite....lot of blurps...u/s shows some intestinal...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, my son 10 years old had fever past one week, he having running nose,some time blocked nose, and dry cough,and he feeling tried,and not...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Grief. I have been taking Cefzil for 5 days now for a sinus infection and albuterol for 3 days for heavinness in my chest and chest pain. I...

doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I had a dental crown done 3 weeks ago. The day after I had a white tongue and congestion in my throat and chest. I also have had a dry cough over a...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. R.A. Singh
  • Q - Having ulcer in mouth and not able to swallow. On nutrolin B. Started...

  • Q - Had hit on head. Feeling unconscious and loss of memory. CT scan and...

  • Q - Got hit on upper lip and tooth. Noticed swelling. Any treatment?

  • Q - Have itchy, raised freckle on chest. Should I be concerned?

  • Q - Suffering from runny nose and bumps inside nostrils. Applying zovirax...

  • Q - Child having low grade fever. CBC blood test showed normal. Could it be...

  • Q - Suffering from urinary problems. How to over come this situation?

  • Q - Got head injury. Started slurred speech, trouble in concentrating and...

  • Q - Got head injury. Suffered a concussion, pressure in head and felt a dent...

  • Q - Suffering from blood pressure and type 2 diabetes. Is it safe to take...

backtotop2