• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for persistent sore throat and elevated white blood cells

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have been sick with cold symptoms since April 21st ( at least eight weeks ) I have a sore throat on my right side primarily. I tested negative for strep. I have a swollen gland on my right side- thyroid area. It is sore to the touch. My right ear is full and has been since April 21. I saw a ENT and had a hearing test and have lost some hearing. I did a Z-PACK and a steroid shot ( not at the same time ) . I am exhausted. I am becoming emotionally depressed. My white blood cell count was slightly elevated, but the blood draw was during the onset of the infection. I went into a coughing fit today out of nowhere upon drinking an iced tea that caused so much drainage and fluid, that I honestly scared people ( at Target ) . I called doc and asked for a chest Xray. My question: DO I need a thyroid test next? Concerned I am not healing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
You are probably having tonsillitis. Thyroid swellings are very rarely tender to touch unless infected.
My advice is please send me the pictures of your throat and get an ultrasound neck done and thyroid function test done.
It would be better to advise once I see the pictures.
Also send me your audiometry report.
Follow up with the required information.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

i think i have tonsillitis. my doctor prescribed me with antibiotics for tonsillitis, but it could also be mono. my throat has gigantic, swollen,...

doctor1 MD

My doctor has requested a follow up blood test for Leucocytes surface markers and written persistent lumphocytosis ?lymphoproliferative condition ....

doctor1 MD

I am 22 yr old female. I have had my tonsils and adnoids removed. I do still get the occasional case of strep but I know that is not what this is....

doctor1 MD

Hello I am a 23year old woman who for the first time is experiencing severe throat pains in the mornings and it feels very sore to swallow. This...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2