question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent shoulder and wrist pain

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Thank you for checking in on me Dr. Tayal. I am still experiencing the shoulder pain and it is in both wrists too. I have had 10 sessions of PT but with minimal results so have discontinue last week. I am feeling a little better every day but it is slow and now in the 15th week. I am able to do more for myself and some housework on my own. I think I am a bit weak from inactivity for so long. I believe your thought on post viral arthralgia is to be seriously considered because my shoulders do feel like there is a virus that has settled there. You thought perhaps 10 - 12 weeks but perhaps it will be a bit longer for me. I do long to feel like myself again and I am trying hard to have patience. Thank you for being there for me and for caring more than anyone else in this journey. I am so grateful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do regular light exercise.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The post viral arthralgia takes time to recover. If physiotherapy is not helping much then you can do a regular hot compress of the affected joints. Regular activity is necessary to maintain the proper muscle tone around the joints. Do some light physical exercise at home. Taking Vitamin D3 supplements will also help.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (9 hours later)
Thank you Dr. Tayal. Please know how grateful I am for you. I will keep you up-dated and share my XXXXXXX with you when I can say, "we are on the other side of this difficult situation".
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing you an early recovery.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Take good care of yourself.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (7 hours later)
Dr. Tayal . . . I began Vitamin D3, 2,000 IU rapid release liquid soft gels (1 a day) this morning. This will be in addition to 500 IU that are in the daily vitamin I take. I will use moist heat several times a day, every day. Thank you for this guidance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
2000 IU daily supplementation is sufficient.

Detailed Answer:
The vitamin D3 supplementation of 2000 IU plus 500 IU is sufficient. You should see an improvement in a week.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 4874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent shoulder and wrist pain

Brief Answer: Do regular light exercise. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The post viral arthralgia takes time to recover. If physiotherapy is not helping much then you can do a regular hot compress of the affected joints. Regular activity is necessary to maintain the proper muscle tone around the joints. Do some light physical exercise at home. Taking Vitamin D3 supplements will also help. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal